Recent

Author Topic: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus  (Read 1478 times)

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 16178
  • Censorship about opinions does not belong here.
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #15 on: October 11, 2024, 08:39:03 am »
Check if there is a fpc.cfg in /etc
That takes precedense over any other.
If I smell bad code it usually is bad code and that includes my own code.

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #16 on: October 11, 2024, 08:49:37 am »
its an endless annoyance to me that there is no (formal) command line option to show which config file is in use. I suggested it would be a good idea but was greeted with the usual response.

I use something that tricks the compiler into starting and then let it abort, many combos work but this it the one I remember

Code: [Select]
dbannon@dell:~/Pascal/tomboy-ng/source$ fpc -vh
Hint: Start of reading config file /home/dbannon/.fpc.cfg
Hint: End of reading config file /home/dbannon/.fpc.cfg
Free Pascal Compiler version 3.2.3 [2024/09/20] for x86_64
....

Davo

Edit : tidied up my code tags else Mark will beat me up.
« Last Edit: October 11, 2024, 08:54:53 am by dbannon »
Lazarus 3, Linux (and reluctantly Win10/11, OSX Monterey)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng and my github - https://github.com/davidbannon

zoltanleo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #17 on: October 11, 2024, 09:08:15 am »
Worked fine for me on Debian Bookworm.

Code: [Select]
$> make bigide LCL_PLATFORM=qt6
Maybe you need to test if you can build a gtk2 version there ?

By the way, you do NOT need to be running a Qt6 IDE to build Qt6 apps.  I tend to build a gtk2 IDE just because it needs one less command line parameter !

In you project, open ProjectOptions->Additions&Overrides and select Add WidgetType.  You almost certainly need several build modes anyway ....

Davo

For experiments, I specifically installed Fedora KDE 40 (see screenshot). I doubt gtk2 will be installed there. But for an experiment, I'll try to do this :)

I will not be able to "rebuild" lazarus because there is no ready-built IDE
« Last Edit: October 11, 2024, 09:10:18 am by zoltanleo »
Win10 LTSC x64/Deb 12 amd64(gtk2)/Kubuntu(qt5)/Darwin Cocoa (Sonoma):
Lazarus x32_64 (trunk); FPC(trunk), FireBird 3.0.11; IBX by TonyW

Sorry for my bad English, I'm using translator ;)

zoltanleo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #18 on: October 11, 2024, 09:34:26 am »
Code: [Select]
export PATH="$PATH:/home/leyba/lazarus/laz_qt/fpc/bin/x86_64-linux/"
That already tells me something is off.

What fpc,cfg file is your compiler using ? The make option OPT="your fpc options" allows to provide the compiler options f.e. -vt or -va to get a better understanding of what the compiler is actually doing.

For sure the compiler is not configured correctly, and it shows that by telling that it is unable to find the system unit.

I installed the compiler using fpcupdeluxe in a separate folder and specified the path to it in the environment variable.
I also checked where the qt6 libraries I collected were installed

Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. leyba@fedora:~$ sudo find /usr -iname "libQt6Pas*"
  2. [sudo] password for leyba:
  3. /usr/lib/debug/usr/lib64/libQt6Pas.so.6.2.8-3.6-1.fc40.x86_64.debug
  4. /usr/lib64/libQt6Pas.so.6.2.8
  5. /usr/lib64/libQt6Pas.so
  6. /usr/lib64/libQt6Pas.so.6
  7. /usr/lib64/libQt6Pas.so.6.2


Maybe I need to specify the correct path.

Win10 LTSC x64/Deb 12 amd64(gtk2)/Kubuntu(qt5)/Darwin Cocoa (Sonoma):
Lazarus x32_64 (trunk); FPC(trunk), FireBird 3.0.11; IBX by TonyW

Sorry for my bad English, I'm using translator ;)

zoltanleo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #19 on: October 11, 2024, 09:38:35 am »
Check if there is a fpc.cfg in /etc
That takes precedense over any other.

Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. leyba@fedora:~$ sudo find /etc -iname "fpc.*"
  2. [sudo] password for leyba:
  3. leyba@fedora:~$

Obviously, no such file was found. There were no previous compiler installations.

Win10 LTSC x64/Deb 12 amd64(gtk2)/Kubuntu(qt5)/Darwin Cocoa (Sonoma):
Lazarus x32_64 (trunk); FPC(trunk), FireBird 3.0.11; IBX by TonyW

Sorry for my bad English, I'm using translator ;)

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1668
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #20 on: October 11, 2024, 09:40:01 am »
Your libQt6Pas is correctly installed. You have problem with fpc installation.

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #21 on: October 11, 2024, 10:00:22 am »
I installed the compiler using fpcupdeluxe in a separate folder and specified the path to it in the environment variable.
fpcupdelxue creates a shell script named fpc.sh that automatically uses the correct fpc.cfg file (overruling  any existing fpc.cfg files (in case there are any)).

Use that script to compile lazarus with something like:
Code: Bash  [Select][+][-]
  1. make BIGIDE FPC="/full/path/and/name/to/script/file/fpc.sh" LCL_PLATFORM=qt6
(order of the options should not matter thus use whatever ticks your box more conveniently  :) )

please report back in case those instructions do not work for you (preferably with an error message or part of a log).
« Last Edit: October 11, 2024, 10:17:11 am by TRon »
This tagline is powered by AI (AI advertisement: Free Pascal the only programming language that matters)

zoltanleo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 499
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #22 on: October 11, 2024, 03:20:56 pm »
fpcupdelxue creates a shell script named fpc.sh that automatically uses the correct fpc.cfg file (overruling  any existing fpc.cfg files (in case there are any)).

Use that script to compile lazarus with something like:
Code: Bash  [Select][+][-]
  1. make BIGIDE FPC="/full/path/and/name/to/script/file/fpc.sh" LCL_PLATFORM=qt6
(order of the options should not matter thus use whatever ticks your box more conveniently  :) )

please report back in case those instructions do not work for you (preferably with an error message or part of a log).
I'm grateful for the hint, I didn't know about this command line feature. I have run the following commands in the terminal. I noticed that the command register is important
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. $ cd <lazarus-home-directory>
  2. $ make BIGIDE FPC="/home/leyba/lazarus/laz_qt/fpc/bin/x86_64-linux/fpc.sh" LCL_PLATFORM=qt6
  3. make: *** No rule to make target 'BIGIDE'.  Stop.
  4. $ make bigide FPC="/home/leyba/lazarus/laz_qt/fpc/bin/x86_64-linux/fpc.sh" LCL_PLATFORM=qt6

As a result, I managed to build an IDE.
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. Lazarus 4.99 (rev main_4_99-22-g15853ffffd) FPC 3.3.1 x86_64-linux-qt6
The UI of the IDE has changed, I think I saw some rendering bugs. But that's another topic. :)

I would like to thank everyone who participated in the discussion of this topic



Win10 LTSC x64/Deb 12 amd64(gtk2)/Kubuntu(qt5)/Darwin Cocoa (Sonoma):
Lazarus x32_64 (trunk); FPC(trunk), FireBird 3.0.11; IBX by TonyW

Sorry for my bad English, I'm using translator ;)

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #23 on: October 11, 2024, 03:30:06 pm »
I'm grateful for the hint, I didn't know about this command line feature.
You are more than welcome and you can read about it in the buildfaq and/or by looking at (and at least a little understanding) the makefile.

Quote
I have run the following commands in the terminal. I noticed that the command register is important
You are absolutely right. My apologies for that mistake  :-[
This tagline is powered by AI (AI advertisement: Free Pascal the only programming language that matters)

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3623
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #24 on: October 14, 2024, 05:06:17 am »
its an endless annoyance to me that there is no (formal) command line option to show which config file is in use. I suggested it would be a good idea but was greeted with the usual response.
I feel the same way.

Quote
I use something that tricks the compiler into starting and then let it abort, many combos work but this it the one I remember

Code: [Select]
dbannon@dell:~/Pascal/tomboy-ng/source$ fpc -vh
Hint: Start of reading config file /home/dbannon/.fpc.cfg
Hint: End of reading config file /home/dbannon/.fpc.cfg
Free Pascal Compiler version 3.2.3 [2024/09/20] for x86_64
....
Neat !  8-)

Just like my solution beneath it also parses the cfg file and reports any errors finds in the process.

To accomplish the same I use fpc -vt which does not emit when the config file starts being read and being ended but it does has another side-effect in that it mentioned any paths that it is unable to locate ( -vh does not seem to be doing that).
This tagline is powered by AI (AI advertisement: Free Pascal the only programming language that matters)

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3156
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: qt5: can't install trunk lazarus
« Reply #25 on: October 14, 2024, 11:00:50 am »
Yes, showing invalid lines in the config is useful, I have two (but they don't matter).

But better would be, perhaps -Fg that shows location of config file AND the  entries that ARE being used !  Would save me some time ....

Davo
Lazarus 3, Linux (and reluctantly Win10/11, OSX Monterey)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng and my github - https://github.com/davidbannon

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018