Recent

Author Topic: How do I install/use FPReport?  (Read 1706 times)

af0815

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
Re: How do I install/use FPReport?
« Reply #15 on: January 11, 2021, 06:33:47 pm »
This it not a Error, it is a information from Heaptrace. 0 unfreed blocks means, all ok. Look in the Project Options, Compiler Option -> Debugging, you can deactivate Heaptrace if needed.
regards
Andreas

dodgebros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: How do I install/use FPReport?
« Reply #16 on: January 13, 2021, 07:59:41 pm »
I have got the fpreport designer working thanks to you guys.  I created a new report with a "Report Data" which is a SQLite database.

Attached is a screen capture of the report in preview.  The first column on the database table is numeric.  The second column is a string and should look like this: "001234".  The third column is also a string and is the name of the business. 

Obviously the second and third columns are not showing the data correctly so what is wrong here? 

TD

af0815

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 629
Re: How do I install/use FPReport?
« Reply #17 on: January 13, 2021, 10:41:02 pm »
If you can post a sample, it will possible to find the issue. Is the Data correct ?
regards
Andreas

dodgebros

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 140
Re: How do I install/use FPReport?
« Reply #18 on: January 14, 2021, 11:20:36 pm »
Thanks to everyone who tried to help with my quest to use fpreports.  After much thought I have decided to use LazReports for now.

TD

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018