Lazarus

Installation => macOS / Mac OS X => Topic started by: laguna on July 20, 2009, 10:04:06 am

Title: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on July 20, 2009, 10:04:06 am
LazReport not load report
(is ok in windows)

Thanks
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on July 29, 2009, 08:39:57 am
I have Lazarus running on PC and Mac osX.
Lazarus version 0.9.27 beta
FPC 2.2.4

Lazreport runs fine with XP,
but also compiles but does not show any reports. (developed with XP)
Also the editor will not allow you to add any bars or text to a blank form.

Any ideas anyone.

I am a newbie to the mac world.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on July 30, 2009, 06:41:02 am
Could a mac savvy person please do a test with lazreport and run the userds sample and tell me what happens.
Thanks in advance
Tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on July 30, 2009, 05:21:27 pm
I did all the tests, even with the examples, does not work.
Do not load the report;
Does not display the report;
Does not allow you to draw the report;

   
I am willing to let you connect to my computer Saturday, with TeamViewer for you to ascertain first hand the problems that I detected.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on July 31, 2009, 06:19:57 am
I am very much a newbie with the mac.
I am still trying to get an application which I am working on
to work on anything other than my machine.

I think you will need to find a mac savvy person to test for you.
Please post any progress because I also need to have some way of
creating Invoices and reports for my project.
BTW it works like a treat with Windows XP.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on July 31, 2009, 06:25:59 am
I would like to contact the author of the project LazReport.

Do you know who he is, and if it is easy to contact?
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on July 31, 2009, 06:58:15 am
I would like to contact as well.

Any other suggestions of what we might be able to use to create invoices etc.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on July 31, 2009, 03:26:15 pm
Print Doc!

This Code

//Draw in to image

Image1.Canvas.font.name:='Verdana';
     Image1.Canvas.Brush.Style := bsClear;
     Image1.Canvas.font.size:=12;
     Image1.Canvas.font.Bold:=True;
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(45,60,CODICE.TEXT);
     Image1.Canvas.Font.Bold:=False;
     Image1.Canvas.Font.Size := 10;

     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(50,83,tCognome.TEXT);
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(41,98,tNome.TEXT);
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(282,98,tSesso.TEXT);
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(52,115,tComune.TEXT);
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(50,137,tPv.Text);
     Image1.Canvas.TextOut(60,155,DataNascita.Text);



{$ifdef Unix}
      //showmessage('sei su unix');
      {$ifdef Darwin}
         //Versione Mac OSX Leopard
         Rect.Top:=10;
         Rect.Left:=10;
         Rect.Right:=250;
         Rect.Bottom:=150;
      {$else}
         //Versione Linux
         Rect.Top:=10;
         Rect.Left:=10;
         Rect.Right:=2000;
         Rect.Bottom:=1200;
      {$endif}
   {$endif}

   {$ifdef win32}
      //Versione Windows
      Rect.Top:=10;
      Rect.Left:=10;
      Rect.Right:=2000;
      Rect.Bottom:=1200;
   {$endif}


   Printer.Title := 'Stampa Codice Fiscale LazCF 2';
   Printer.BeginDoc;

   Printer.Canvas.StretchDraw(Rect, Image1.Picture.Bitmap);
   Printer.EndDoc;
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: cpalx on July 31, 2009, 04:24:49 pm
did you try to recomplie Lazarus?, besides you can add export to pdf and some else futures. Install powerpdf, later go to components, lazreport,src,addons and you have another component. Try to do it and maybe it could help
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 05, 2009, 06:40:17 am
LazReport process 172 pages, Ok

LazReport not previews pages.

Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 05, 2009, 10:59:25 am
how should it look?
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 05, 2009, 12:05:49 pm
   
Similar to a spreadsheet;
With white background and cells with black borders
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 05, 2009, 12:26:25 pm
Could you make a Windows screenshot as well?
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 05, 2009, 03:08:29 pm
I get the same result using the Mac.
However using Windows all is fine.
I can create and preview any report.

Tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 05, 2009, 03:56:21 pm
   
As mentioned by Tom, under windows it works fine (the program is multi-platform).

Under Mac
The print job is done correctly.

The program takes all pages, and then are sent to the printer almost correctly.

Under Mac is unable to display preview.

Can not edit the reports, does not display the bands

*****
   
We need to push a bit more in the development of Lazarus in the Mac OS, there is no viable alternative.

The Report should be strengthened as soon as possible, it is an indispensable resource for everyone.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: jesusr on August 06, 2009, 02:03:53 am
I would like to contact the author of the project LazReport.

Do you know who he is, and if it is easy to contact?

The author of LazReport was originally FastReport Inc, they made FreeReport which was the base of LazReport, FastReport Inc does not support LazReport, it is supported by the users and developers, I'm the maintainer, and it is not that we don't want to fix LazReport under MacOSX or that we don't care. The problem (at least for me) is that I don't have a Mac so it's a little difficult for me to fix things, let's hope Carbon interface maintainers take a look at the problems.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 06, 2009, 05:46:27 am
Would you like to do if you can connect to my computer with teamviwer.

Saturday I'm available, I am willing to make sacrifices to improve lazreport for MacOSX.

The Report is a very important pillar for the continuous development of applications
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 06, 2009, 12:09:05 pm
Jesus, could you explain how LazReport preview drawing is working.
When the drawing starts?

It feels, like it happens out of Form's OnPaint event.
At least i could figure it out.

Thanks
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 06, 2009, 04:04:48 pm
Hello, everyone of us has led to some things I can I describe the pain.

However, this is what happens, what is called the event draws not paint anything in the window, the pages are processed, and if sent to the printer they are printed.

For this reason, I wanted to make available my mac with teamview
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: jesusr on August 06, 2009, 10:55:09 pm
Would you like to do if you can connect to my computer with teamviwer.

Saturday I'm available, I am willing to make sacrifices to improve lazreport for MacOSX.

The Report is a very important pillar for the continuous development of applications

I'm sorry, currently I don't have internet access at home :(, but I had little chat with skalogryyz, it looks like critical region operations for LazReport are not yet implemented and it could be very well the problem here. I think, at least part of the problem has been identified, hope solution came soon.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 06, 2009, 11:08:11 pm
   
Thanks for all the cooperation Datamar, thanked skalogryyz on my part, I am waiting for the solution of the problem, I will do everything possible to improve LazReport lazarus and make known to the community development
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 07, 2009, 01:52:58 am
It is in bug tracker.
Nothing done as yet.
We can only wait and see.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 07, 2009, 12:44:57 pm
please update to r21129.

I can see the designer is now painting, though the report is still blank.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 07, 2009, 01:00:23 pm
   
After I download the update?

I have to download the full snapshots?

Thanks for Everything
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 07, 2009, 01:25:10 pm
After I download the update?

I have to download the full snapshots?
if you use SVN then you simply need to call "svn update" command and then rebuild IDE with LCL. Nothing else. (no snapshot is required)

If you're not using SVN, you need to wait for the proper snapshot version is built (it's done once a day), download it and reinstall Lazarus from the new snapshot.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 07, 2009, 01:50:18 pm
Is Correct?

 svn co http://svn.freepascal.org/svn/lazarus/trunk lazarus


Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 07, 2009, 02:01:38 pm
Band correct visibile in Design Mode!
with this Code
  frreport1.LoadFromFile(pathdb+'cfreport.lrf');
  frreport1.DesignReport;   

Preview is not correct view
Screen is nil
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 18, 2009, 10:08:11 pm
laguna, carbon clipping has been improved.

please update to r21297 and see if LazReport designer/preview works.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 19, 2009, 05:26:13 am
LazReport Designer works.
Preview does not display. Blank gray screen.

I did a svn update
After rebuild I get SVN Revision: 21182

Could you please explain once again how to get the latest SVN.

Or do I need to start from scratch.

Tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 19, 2009, 05:34:09 am
I have svn 1.6.4
I did a svn2 update --force --accept theirs-full

response was   Skipped '.'

Does this mean I have the latest SVN?

Tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 19, 2009, 05:52:13 am
Just did another rebuild and it all works.
Thanks so much for that.

Tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 19, 2009, 07:55:33 am
It does show the report but you cannot move any object in the designer.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 19, 2009, 10:15:58 am
It does show the report but you cannot move any object in the designer.
you can. They're not repainted properly.
please see: http://bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=14241

2 jesusr: you can accept one of the patches provided. But in future, painting caused by mouse move should be redesigned. (using additional transparent TCustomControls would be the most effective)
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 19, 2009, 11:36:14 am
   
I do not know how to apply the Patch , help me!
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: freddynerk on August 19, 2009, 11:58:37 am
me too

tom
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 19, 2009, 12:10:10 pm
Ok
copy lazreport_long.patch in /developer/lazarus/components/lazreport

terminal

cd /developer/lazarus/components/lazreport

patch lr_desgn.pas lazreport_long.patch

Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 19, 2009, 02:08:15 pm
patch lr_desgn.pas lazreport_long.patch
if a patch contains more than one file:

patch -i patchfilename -p 0
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 19, 2009, 07:49:50 pm
Hello, you've done a really good job.

Now the controls are manageable, but there is a small problem, as you select a control "Field" this has no borders, to be precise if it has the contour in all sides, the edge selection is not visible, and is not visible even at the square at the corners.
Should replace the single line with the dotted line.

I hope to be clear, I have difficulty in English.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: skalogryz on August 19, 2009, 08:47:20 pm
I hope to be clear, I have difficulty in English.
just make 2 screenshots:
* LazReport on Win (how it should work)
* LazReport on Mac (how it actually works)

pictures can explain the bug better.

I don't use LazReport myself, so i don't really know whenever a bug is fixed.
Title: Re: LazReport not load report
Post by: laguna on August 19, 2009, 11:36:52 pm
Click mouse on "Codice" not view rectangle select.

TinyPortal © 2005-2018