Recent

Author Topic: LazReport not load report  (Read 27574 times)

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #30 on: August 19, 2009, 05:52:13 am »
Just did another rebuild and it all works.
Thanks so much for that.

Tom

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #31 on: August 19, 2009, 07:55:33 am »
It does show the report but you cannot move any object in the designer.

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2514
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #32 on: August 19, 2009, 10:15:58 am »
It does show the report but you cannot move any object in the designer.
you can. They're not repainted properly.
please see: http://bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=14241

2 jesusr: you can accept one of the patches provided. But in future, painting caused by mouse move should be redesigned. (using additional transparent TCustomControls would be the most effective)
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #33 on: August 19, 2009, 11:36:14 am »
   
I do not know how to apply the Patch , help me!

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #34 on: August 19, 2009, 11:58:37 am »
me too

tom

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #35 on: August 19, 2009, 12:10:10 pm »
Ok
copy lazreport_long.patch in /developer/lazarus/components/lazreport

terminal

cd /developer/lazarus/components/lazreport

patch lr_desgn.pas lazreport_long.patch


skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2514
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #36 on: August 19, 2009, 02:08:15 pm »
patch lr_desgn.pas lazreport_long.patch
if a patch contains more than one file:

patch -i patchfilename -p 0
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #37 on: August 19, 2009, 07:49:50 pm »
Hello, you've done a really good job.

Now the controls are manageable, but there is a small problem, as you select a control "Field" this has no borders, to be precise if it has the contour in all sides, the edge selection is not visible, and is not visible even at the square at the corners.
Should replace the single line with the dotted line.

I hope to be clear, I have difficulty in English.

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2514
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #38 on: August 19, 2009, 08:47:20 pm »
I hope to be clear, I have difficulty in English.
just make 2 screenshots:
* LazReport on Win (how it should work)
* LazReport on Mac (how it actually works)

pictures can explain the bug better.

I don't use LazReport myself, so i don't really know whenever a bug is fixed.
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #39 on: August 19, 2009, 11:36:52 pm »
Click mouse on "Codice" not view rectangle select.


 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018