Recent

Author Topic: LazReport not load report  (Read 27042 times)

jesusr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #15 on: August 06, 2009, 02:03:53 am »
I would like to contact the author of the project LazReport.

Do you know who he is, and if it is easy to contact?

The author of LazReport was originally FastReport Inc, they made FreeReport which was the base of LazReport, FastReport Inc does not support LazReport, it is supported by the users and developers, I'm the maintainer, and it is not that we don't want to fix LazReport under MacOSX or that we don't care. The problem (at least for me) is that I don't have a Mac so it's a little difficult for me to fix things, let's hope Carbon interface maintainers take a look at the problems.

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #16 on: August 06, 2009, 05:46:27 am »
Would you like to do if you can connect to my computer with teamviwer.

Saturday I'm available, I am willing to make sacrifices to improve lazreport for MacOSX.

The Report is a very important pillar for the continuous development of applications

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #17 on: August 06, 2009, 12:09:05 pm »
Jesus, could you explain how LazReport preview drawing is working.
When the drawing starts?

It feels, like it happens out of Form's OnPaint event.
At least i could figure it out.

Thanks
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #18 on: August 06, 2009, 04:04:48 pm »
Hello, everyone of us has led to some things I can I describe the pain.

However, this is what happens, what is called the event draws not paint anything in the window, the pages are processed, and if sent to the printer they are printed.

For this reason, I wanted to make available my mac with teamview

jesusr

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 470
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #19 on: August 06, 2009, 10:55:09 pm »
Would you like to do if you can connect to my computer with teamviwer.

Saturday I'm available, I am willing to make sacrifices to improve lazreport for MacOSX.

The Report is a very important pillar for the continuous development of applications

I'm sorry, currently I don't have internet access at home :(, but I had little chat with skalogryyz, it looks like critical region operations for LazReport are not yet implemented and it could be very well the problem here. I think, at least part of the problem has been identified, hope solution came soon.

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #20 on: August 06, 2009, 11:08:11 pm »
   
Thanks for all the cooperation Datamar, thanked skalogryyz on my part, I am waiting for the solution of the problem, I will do everything possible to improve LazReport lazarus and make known to the community development

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #21 on: August 07, 2009, 01:52:58 am »
It is in bug tracker.
Nothing done as yet.
We can only wait and see.

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #22 on: August 07, 2009, 12:44:57 pm »
please update to r21129.

I can see the designer is now painting, though the report is still blank.
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #23 on: August 07, 2009, 01:00:23 pm »
   
After I download the update?

I have to download the full snapshots?

Thanks for Everything

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #24 on: August 07, 2009, 01:25:10 pm »
After I download the update?

I have to download the full snapshots?
if you use SVN then you simply need to call "svn update" command and then rebuild IDE with LCL. Nothing else. (no snapshot is required)

If you're not using SVN, you need to wait for the proper snapshot version is built (it's done once a day), download it and reinstall Lazarus from the new snapshot.
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #25 on: August 07, 2009, 01:50:18 pm »
Is Correct?

 svn co http://svn.freepascal.org/svn/lazarus/trunk lazarus



laguna

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 274
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #26 on: August 07, 2009, 02:01:38 pm »
Band correct visibile in Design Mode!
with this Code
  frreport1.LoadFromFile(pathdb+'cfreport.lrf');
  frreport1.DesignReport;   

Preview is not correct view
Screen is nil

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2347
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #27 on: August 18, 2009, 10:08:11 pm »
laguna, carbon clipping has been improved.

please update to r21297 and see if LazReport designer/preview works.
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #28 on: August 19, 2009, 05:26:13 am »
LazReport Designer works.
Preview does not display. Blank gray screen.

I did a svn update
After rebuild I get SVN Revision: 21182

Could you please explain once again how to get the latest SVN.

Or do I need to start from scratch.

Tom

freddynerk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 96
Re: LazReport not load report
« Reply #29 on: August 19, 2009, 05:34:09 am »
I have svn 1.6.4
I did a svn2 update --force --accept theirs-full

response was   Skipped '.'

Does this mean I have the latest SVN?

Tom