Recent

Author Topic: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus  (Read 1614 times)

backprop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« on: January 28, 2024, 10:25:41 am »
I have tried new version of the Lazarus for linux (deb packages) before new year and actually was provided 3.0 RC by mistake (whoever make them and post on SVN) which was way too buggy and after that official release was replaced...

Anyway, this official new version is also problematic as it resize main project form unexpectedly from time to time when open IDE with. And require almost every time to manually set it again. Sometimes, moving components of the form have no effect, especially if there is TGroupBox instance (often dragged component disappear when moved).

Also it resize and reposition all open forms of IDE itself randomly, seem it doesn't save position of it in the config file.

Can someone explain?

backprop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #1 on: February 10, 2024, 02:54:59 am »
This is quite annoying... No body had similar problem?

Seem that problem is simply ignoring main form settings for the project and for IDE as well.

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2278
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #2 on: February 10, 2024, 03:05:10 am »
This is quite annoying... No body had similar problem?
Not enough information provided. Yes, there have been similar reports.

Which widgetset ? (be specific on version number)

Which desktop environment and window manager are you using ?

Quote
Seem that problem is simply ignoring main form settings for the project and for IDE as well.
It is not but might simply appear as such.

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2750
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #3 on: February 10, 2024, 07:12:46 am »
Hmm, be interesting to know if you are using Wayland (as opposed to X11) ?  If a newish Gnome or KDE, probably. Try logging out, from the login screen, see if you can change your desktop to use to X11 rather than Wayland. Do you have the same problem ?

(For KDE, it is usually displayed bottom left of the login screen, on Gnome you need to click an icon, typically a gear symbol.)

Davo

« Last Edit: February 10, 2024, 08:13:55 am by dbannon »
Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng and my github - https://github.com/davidbannon

backprop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2024, 02:48:52 pm »
I do not know much about technical things on linux, but it is debian based KDE distro, default installation and latest updates:

Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. $ cat /etc/os-release
  2. PRETTY_NAME="KDE neon 5.27"
  3. NAME="KDE neon"
  4. VERSION_ID="22.04"
  5. VERSION="5.27"
  6. VERSION_CODENAME=jammy
  7. ID=neon
  8. ID_LIKE="ubuntu debian"
  9. HOME_URL="https://neon.kde.org/"
  10. SUPPORT_URL="https://neon.kde.org/"
  11. BUG_REPORT_URL="https://bugs.kde.org/"
  12. PRIVACY_POLICY_URL="https://kde.org/privacypolicy/"
  13. UBUNTU_CODENAME=jammy
  14. LOGO=start-here-kde-neon
  15.  

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2278
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #5 on: February 11, 2024, 02:59:42 pm »
I do not know much about technical things on linux, but it is debian based KDE distro, default installation and latest updates:
afaik by default KDE uses Wayland and that is reported to have issues with Lazarus. See for example here. Wayland is fairly new in comparison to X11 and that seem to cause issues because of incompatibilities. Though afaik most problems seem to occur when using the qt widgetset.

dbannon has more knowledge on the subject so perhaps he is able to add his thoughts.

BTW: I just stumbled upon this though being a rambling session against Wayland it shows some of the issues that software developers seem to have to cope with these days..
« Last Edit: February 11, 2024, 03:09:04 pm by TRon »

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2750
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2024, 09:30:40 am »
Yes, Wayland has a long way to go IHMO. And, to add to the issue, KDE has only (relatively) recently adopted Wayland, far later than Gnome. So, bound to be bugs I am afraid. To make matters works, Neon has a policy of taking the newest available KDE so, again, a risk factor.

So, Backprop, did you try using X11 rather than Wayland ?

Just log out (not shutdown, just log out). You will get a login screen with somewhere to enter your password (and possibly username). Down in the lower left corner its will say something like "Plasma on Wayland", click that and select something that mentions X11. Then do the username/password thing and test for this problem.

The switch to Wayland is totally reversible, you switch back and forward as outlined above. Apart from fewer bugs with x11, you probably won't notice a difference.

Davo
Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng and my github - https://github.com/davidbannon

backprop

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2024, 03:51:29 pm »
Actually, it is set Plasma (X11) by default... Maybe I should set Wayland instead and try! ;)

Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. udo cat /var/lib/sddm/state.conf
  2. [Last]
  3. Session=/usr/share/xsessions/plasma.desktop

Now, I do not know why this problem exists. Perhaps some setting in cfg file of IDE is messed up or not updated properly.

Well, If I open project, set all what should be in the project form and IDE, reload and reset the PC while IDE with the project is opened, all weirdness happens as well.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2024, 04:07:22 pm by backprop »

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2750
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2024, 11:52:49 pm »
Wow, thats interesting. Neon, known as leading edge distro, choose to ship with Wayland disabled ?  Light at the end of the tunnel ....

I doubt the issue relates to Lazarus IDE Settings but it could well be something to do with the KDE Desktop settings. I am not sufficiently familiar with KDE to tell you where to look but I suggest you poke around in the Display and Screen settings. Many do now have things like making a window jump to the edge of the screen (or full screen) as you move close to that edge. There are probably other 'auto' things there too, hopefully you can disable them one by one and see if that helps. If KDE offers different rendering tools, maybe worth trying one of those too.

Does not sound like anyone else is seeing this problem so its, sort of, an indication that the problem is in your system rather than Lazarus. As the other distros catch up with the newer KDE, other people may see it too. Perhaps.

Davo

EDIT: Another experiment might be worthwhile, assuming you installed using the deb files from SourceForge, you will have got a gtk2 version of the Lazarus IDE. You could try building a Qt5 one form source. The various distros have been threatening to drop gtk2 support for some time now, its probable they don't put too much effort into testing gtk2

« Last Edit: February 12, 2024, 11:58:57 pm by dbannon »
Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng and my github - https://github.com/davidbannon

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4452
  • I like bugs.
Re: Size of the main project form drifts when open Lazarus
« Reply #9 on: February 13, 2024, 06:59:34 am »
Does not sound like anyone else is seeing this problem so its, sort of, an indication that the problem is in your system rather than Lazarus. As the other distros catch up with the newer KDE, other people may see it too. Perhaps.
I have a rolling Manjaro Linux + KDE. It has the latest versions of everything yet no such problems here.

Quote
EDIT: Another experiment might be worthwhile, assuming you installed using the deb files from SourceForge, you will have got a gtk2 version of the Lazarus IDE. You could try building a Qt5 one form source. The various distros have been threatening to drop gtk2 support for some time now, its probable they don't put too much effort into testing gtk2
Yes, KDE is made with QT5. Building Lazarus and other LCL apps with LCL-QT5 is a good idea.
GTK2 is ancient and is starting to create problems in many distros.
Mostly Lazarus trunk and FPC 3.2 on Manjaro Linux 64-bit.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018