Recent

Author Topic: Cannot make FpDebug work with Lazarus 3.0 on Raspberry Pi OS  (Read 877 times)

pleumann

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
Cannot make FpDebug work with Lazarus 3.0 on Raspberry Pi OS
« on: January 23, 2024, 12:09:14 pm »
Hi,

the subject says it all. I compiled Lazarus 3.0 from source. I run it on a Raspbery Pi 4 with what is now called "Raspberry Pi OS legacy" (i.e. Debian bullseye). I created a new config during first start, with the debugger recommendation (and only choice) being FpDebug. Everything works fine, but I cannot debug. There is a message dialog "Error starting process in debugger". There is no useful info on the console. If I switch the debugger explicitly to gdb I can debug, so it's not a blocker for me. I was just wondering if there is a way to make this work as recommended and why it is happening in the first place (usage of Pi or building from source, maybe).

Best regards
Joerg

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9915
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: Cannot make FpDebug work with Lazarus 3.0 on Raspberry Pi OS
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2024, 12:57:49 pm »
The setup dialog is wrong. FpDebug is only for intel/amd based machines. On ARM you need to set the debugger to gdb.

pleumann

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
Re: Cannot make FpDebug work with Lazarus 3.0 on Raspberry Pi OS
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2024, 01:59:35 pm »
The setup dialog is wrong. FpDebug is only for intel/amd based machines. On ARM you need to set the debugger to gdb.

So everything is actually working fine. Thank you! :)

ccrause

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 863
Re: Cannot make FpDebug work with Lazarus 3.0 on Raspberry Pi OS
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2024, 05:50:01 pm »
The setup dialog is wrong. FpDebug is only for intel/amd based machines. On ARM you need to set the debugger to gdb.

So everything is actually working fine. Thank you! :)
The default package selection should ideally give a first time user a fully functional system that doesn't require further configuration of the basics to work.  It would make sense to automatically swap out fpdebug for gdb on targets where fpdebug is not supported.  Whether this is possible at the moment is not clear to me.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018