Recent

Author Topic: [Solved] i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!  (Read 3287 times)

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
[Solved] i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« on: December 01, 2023, 02:55:58 pm »
Hi
please help or guide me

i want to insatll dam diaolg https://github.com/digao-dalpiaz/Dam

at fiirst i should install DzHTMLText https://github.com/digao-dalpiaz/DzHTMLText

but aftre i installed DzHTMLText  , my lazarus damaged and didn't run ?

what is run ?
« Last Edit: December 06, 2023, 06:56:36 pm by majid.ebru »

paweld

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2023, 04:27:26 pm »
Missing the SHcore.dll library on your system. In my case, in Windows 10, it is found in the location: C:Windows32System32SHCore.dll and C:WindowsSysWOW64SHCore.dll.
Check if this library is present on your system.
Best regards / Pozdrawiam
paweld

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2023, 06:45:29 pm »
No

Before I installed that component, my Lazarus worked correctly.

But after i installed that  , this DLL file missing

paweld

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #3 on: December 01, 2023, 07:11:06 pm »
Download this library from the Internet, and copy it to the Lazarus directory - make sure that the bit version of the library is compatible with lazarus
Best regards / Pozdrawiam
paweld

Josh

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1265
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #4 on: December 01, 2023, 07:13:23 pm »
have you checked the dll exits?
start powershell in administrator rights and enter
Code: [Select]
Get-ChildItem c:\windows -include *.dll -recurse | foreach-object { "{0}" -f [System.Diagnostics.FileVersionInfo]::GetVersionInfo($_) } > "$($env:USERPROFILE)\Desktop\DLL_Versions.txt"

This will create a list of your dll windows knows about and send the output to your desktop in a file called DLLVesions.txt ie
Code: [Select]
File:             C:\windows\SysWOW64\SHCore.dll
InternalName:     SHCORE
OriginalFilename: SHCORE.dl
FileVersion:      10.0.22621.2715 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
FileDescription:  SHCORE
Product:          Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
ProductVersion:   10.0.22621.2715
Debug:            False
Patched:          False
PreRelease:       False
PrivateBuild:     False
SpecialBuild:     False
Language:         English (United States)

It can take a while.. So be patient.
The best way to get accurate information on the forum is to post something wrong and wait for corrections.

tetrastes

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2023, 08:36:29 pm »
No

Before I installed that component, my Lazarus worked correctly.

But after i installed that  , this DLL file missing

This is because that component uses this dll. From DzHTMLText/ScalingUtils.pas:
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. {$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM OFF}
  2. function GetDpiForMonitor(
  3.   hmonitor: HMONITOR;
  4.   dpiType: TMonitorDpiType;
  5.   out dpiX: UINT;
  6.   out dpiY: UINT
  7.   ): HRESULT; stdcall; external 'Shcore.dll' {$IFDEF DCC}delayed{$ENDIF};
  8. {$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM ON}

And as components are linked statically in Lazarus, now your Lazarus uses this dll also.

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2023, 05:24:36 am »
No

Before I installed that component, my Lazarus worked correctly.

But after i installed that  , this DLL file missing

This is because that component uses this dll. From DzHTMLText/ScalingUtils.pas:
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. {$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM OFF}
  2. function GetDpiForMonitor(
  3.   hmonitor: HMONITOR;
  4.   dpiType: TMonitorDpiType;
  5.   out dpiX: UINT;
  6.   out dpiY: UINT
  7.   ): HRESULT; stdcall; external 'Shcore.dll' {$IFDEF DCC}delayed{$ENDIF};
  8. {$WARN SYMBOL_PLATFORM ON}

And as components are linked statically in Lazarus, now your Lazarus uses this dll also.

thanks all

i can't copy this file to C:\

can i copy this file in lazarus folder or Dam folder ?

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6030
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2023, 04:21:09 pm »
For the laz id, copying where the IDE EXE is.

Have fun playing with DLL's from unknow sources. :o
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2023, 05:00:57 pm »
For the laz id, copying where the IDE EXE is.

Have fun playing with DLL's from unknow sources. :o
Thank you Mr Bill Gates 8-)

paweld

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 941
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #9 on: December 03, 2023, 07:12:41 am »
You can download copies of the 32 and 64 bit versions of the SHCore.dll files on my system from: https://files.brudnopis.ovh/index.php?share/file&user=1&sid=s9Qjmi3X     

The files are digitally signed by Micrsoft so you can check if they are ok before copying.
Best regards / Pozdrawiam
paweld

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #10 on: December 03, 2023, 08:32:48 pm »
have you checked the dll exits?
start powershell in administrator rights and enter
Code: [Select]
Get-ChildItem c:\windows -include *.dll -recurse | foreach-object { "{0}" -f [System.Diagnostics.FileVersionInfo]::GetVersionInfo($_) } > "$($env:USERPROFILE)\Desktop\DLL_Versions.txt"

This will create a list of your dll windows knows about and send the output to your desktop in a file called DLLVesions.txt ie
Code: [Select]
File:             C:\windows\SysWOW64\SHCore.dll
InternalName:     SHCORE
OriginalFilename: SHCORE.dl
FileVersion:      10.0.22621.2715 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
FileDescription:  SHCORE
Product:          Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
ProductVersion:   10.0.22621.2715
Debug:            False
Patched:          False
PreRelease:       False
PrivateBuild:     False
SpecialBuild:     False
Language:         English (United States)

It can take a while.. So be patient.

thank you
I ran your code in in administrator :

Quote
File:             C:\windows\SysWOW64\SHCore.dll
InternalName:     SHCORE
OriginalFilename: SHCORE.dll
FileVersion:      10.0.19041.3636 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
FileDescription:  SHCORE
Product:          Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
ProductVersion:   10.0.19041.3636
Debug:            False
Patched:          False
PreRelease:       False
PrivateBuild:     False
SpecialBuild:     False
Language:         English (United States)
« Last Edit: December 03, 2023, 08:47:32 pm by majid.ebru »

majid.ebru

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 491
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #11 on: December 03, 2023, 08:35:11 pm »
You can download copies of the 32 and 64 bit versions of the SHCore.dll files on my system from: https://files.brudnopis.ovh/index.php?share/file&user=1&sid=s9Qjmi3X     

The files are digitally signed by Micrsoft so you can check if they are ok before copying.

thank you

after i installed the componnet i copyed the  SHCore file in the c:\windows\system32 and ...\lazarus\ but i have new error ?!

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 11770
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #12 on: December 03, 2023, 10:32:45 pm »
Your screenshot looks like Windows 7 or even Vista. Searching the web for "shcore.dll windows 7", however, shows that this dll does not exist for Windows 7, only for 8.1 or later: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/37058349/shcore-dll-on-windows-7-does-it-exist

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2249
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #13 on: December 03, 2023, 10:42:15 pm »
Searching the web for "shcore.dll windows 7", however, shows that this dll does not exist for Windows 7
I can confirm that that is correct and TS should have mentioned that important detail.

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6030
Re: i can't inatall Dam dialog ?!
« Reply #14 on: December 03, 2023, 10:54:42 pm »
if all you want is an escape code string, can't you use something like the IPro HTML panel and use the "SetHTMLFromStr" method?

Lazarus has a HTML editor where you should be able to come up with something.

I assume you are looing for mark up strings?

The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018