Recent

Author Topic: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?  (Read 367 times)

LeoBruno

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x


« Last Edit: September 06, 2022, 10:44:16 pm by LeoBruno »
Lazarus 2.2.2 FPC 3.2.2 Windows (qt5) Anchor Docking

dsiders

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 715
Re: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2022, 12:32:05 am »
Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x

I am not certain this is what you're looking for, but...

Preview Lazarus 2.3.0 documentation at: https://dsiders.gitlab.io/lazdocsnext

eljo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?
« Reply #2 on: September 07, 2022, 01:28:13 am »
Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x
open the menu tools->Configure external tools, press the add button.
in the title type "explore to",
in the program filename type explorer.exe
double click the $EdFile() in the macros list. it appears in the parameters editor, extend the following " ,/e ,/select" pay attention to the space before the first comma.

PS. Do not include the double quotes they are there to show what you need to type only.

LeoBruno

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?
« Reply #3 on: September 07, 2022, 04:12:14 pm »
Thank you !

Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x

I am not certain this is what you're looking for, but...
Lazarus 2.2.2 FPC 3.2.2 Windows (qt5) Anchor Docking

LeoBruno

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
Re: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?
« Reply #4 on: September 07, 2022, 04:17:27 pm »
Thank you!

What does this is supposed to accomplish?

I'm not sure if I done it Right either, but since I don't know what it supposed fo do, I don't where to look.

There is a print screen attached.

Do you mind telling me if it's correct?

Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x
open the menu tools->Configure external tools, press the add button.
in the title type "explore to",
in the program filename type explorer.exe
double click the $EdFile() in the macros list. it appears in the parameters editor, extend the following " ,/e ,/select" pay attention to the space before the first comma.

PS. Do not include the double quotes they are there to show what you need to type only.
Lazarus 2.2.2 FPC 3.2.2 Windows (qt5) Anchor Docking

eljo

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 413
Re: Is it possible to get "Explore to" on project explorer or unit tabs?
« Reply #5 on: September 07, 2022, 05:50:59 pm »
Thank you!

What does this is supposed to accomplish?

I'm not sure if I done it Right either, but since I don't know what it supposed fo do, I don't where to look.

There is a print screen attached.

Do you mind telling me if it's correct?

Hi:

The explore to, is a very usefull feature, because we can use it for several ends.

For instance, open folder to use git or other tool.

I came from delphi, and I really miss this.

Is there a way to achieve this whithout having to mess around with the IDE's source code?

10x
open the menu tools->Configure external tools, press the add button.
in the title type "explore to",
in the program filename type explorer.exe
double click the $EdFile() in the macros list. it appears in the parameters editor, extend the following " ,/e ,/select" pay attention to the space before the first comma.

PS. Do not include the double quotes they are there to show what you need to type only.

  • put all the parameters in a single line.
  • uncheck the option "hide window"

every time you click it in the tools menu explorer will open in the director of the active editor's file.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018