Recent

Author Topic: [Solved] Problem with RX package  (Read 378 times)

MacWomble

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
[Solved] Problem with RX package
« on: August 14, 2022, 09:54:40 am »
Hello,

I am trying in vain to install rx in the current stable. Neither via fpc-updeluxe nor via the OPM does this work. (FPC 3.3.1, Laz 2.3.0) :shock:
Has anyone already got this to work?
Is there a patch?

In particular it is about rxtool and rxnew
« Last Edit: August 14, 2022, 01:02:54 pm by MacWomble »
Mint 19.3 Cinnamon, FPC/ Lazarus Trunk 64Bit

paweld

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: Problem with RX package
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2022, 12:26:57 pm »
In file ex_rx_xml_datapacket.pas (folder: rxdb) add line 144 with:
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1.   , ''
Best regards
paweld

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10044
Re: Problem with RX package
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2022, 12:32:51 pm »
Committed this to ccr.
« Last Edit: August 14, 2022, 01:02:24 pm by wp »

MacWomble

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 79
Re: Problem with RX package
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2022, 01:02:22 pm »
Thank you

Works fine now ;-)
Mint 19.3 Cinnamon, FPC/ Lazarus Trunk 64Bit

paweld

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: [Solved] Problem with RX package
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2022, 02:26:48 pm »
@wp: Can you add this fix, because some of the field types have already been added in fpc 3.2 fixes.
Best regards
paweld

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10044
Re: [Solved] Problem with RX package
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2022, 02:30:28 pm »
I want alextp to do this, its his package, and I don't want to interfere with his work too much.

paweld

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 456
Re: [Solved] Problem with RX package
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2022, 03:02:38 pm »
ok, thanks.Have a nice day.
Best regards
paweld

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018