Recent

Author Topic: How to localize SIGSEGV error?  (Read 1819 times)

aducom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • http://www.aducom.com
How to localize SIGSEGV error?
« on: November 21, 2021, 10:52:53 pm »
I have an application that runs fine under debug. After recompiling without debug info I get a SIGSEGV error with an address. How can I localize the line that is causing this?

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5129
Re: How to localize SIGSEGV error?
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2021, 11:10:06 pm »
configure the debugger in lazarus to use an external file for the debug info and run the app under the debugger.

 You could have a time sensitive event taking place, most likely a bug you have that only shows when debugger is not active.
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

aducom

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 133
    • http://www.aducom.com
Re: How to localize SIGSEGV error?
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2021, 11:16:40 pm »
Thank you for your answer. Where can I configure that? It's not in the project option debugger section. I have set the code optimization from 3 to level 1. The application does not generate the error anymore, so apparently, the optimizer is causing the issue... Never seen this before.

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 5129
Re: How to localize SIGSEGV error?
« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2021, 11:44:51 pm »
Op-2 should work fine, there is where I do everything when using laz.

PROJECT :PRoject Options: debugging..

You will see "Use External debug symbol file"
etc
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018