Recent

Author Topic: [Solved] New Proj with no code: "the debugger encountered an error msg="Warning"  (Read 856 times)

Gald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
This project is all empty, it was just a test of colors, but I can't run it anymore.
The only thing a did before run it again was to change a panel's color.
Some file is corrupted, maybe?
« Last Edit: September 28, 2021, 03:41:54 pm by Gald »

trev

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1623
  • Former Delphi 1-7, 10.2 user
What versions of Windows, FPC and the Lazarus IDE are you sing?

Did you set the breakpoint which is causing the issue?
Lazarus 2.3 + FPC 3.3.1 2021-10-19 macOS 10.14.6 Xcode 11.3.1
Lazarus 2.3 + FPC 3.3.1 2021-09-21 macOS 11.6 aarch64 Xcode 13
Lazarus 2.3 2021-08-11 FPC 3.2.2 FreeBSD 13.0 amd64 VMware VM
Lazarus 2.1 r61574 FPC 3.0.4 Ubuntu 20.04 Parallels VM
Lazarus 2.0.10 FPC 3.2.0 Win10 Parallels VM

Gald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Windows 10 (64) and Lazarus 2.0.12.
There is no breakpoint and I did nothing on the source editor.
It's everything on the screenshot.
Also, the program project is ok with no modifications.

trev

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1623
  • Former Delphi 1-7, 10.2 user
The error suggests that a breakpoint has been set, possibly on line 43 of unit1.pas.

What happens if you choose the run the program without debugging? Lazarus > Run > Run Without debugging?
Lazarus 2.3 + FPC 3.3.1 2021-10-19 macOS 10.14.6 Xcode 11.3.1
Lazarus 2.3 + FPC 3.3.1 2021-09-21 macOS 11.6 aarch64 Xcode 13
Lazarus 2.3 2021-08-11 FPC 3.2.2 FreeBSD 13.0 amd64 VMware VM
Lazarus 2.1 r61574 FPC 3.0.4 Ubuntu 20.04 Parallels VM
Lazarus 2.0.10 FPC 3.2.0 Win10 Parallels VM

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7434
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
43 is not the line number.

But otherwise, yes what Trev said.
Go to the "breakpoint window" and see what breakpoints you have. One of them can not be set.

This can for example happen when a breakpoint was set "by address" (eg in the asm window), and that address is no longer in the exe.

Gald

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Well done!

I did nothing, I swear!
Have no idea how this breakpoint is there, but by removing it, the app is running again.
Thank you both, Trev and Martin!
 :D

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018