Recent

Author Topic: CPU registers  (Read 2540 times)

Cooler

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
CPU registers
« on: August 17, 2021, 01:09:14 pm »
There is a CPU Registers window in Lazarus, but I've never seen it working properly: it just displays random numbers which never update. This happens under either Windows and Linux, so I guess it's not something with my OS. I'm using Lazarus 2.1.0. Is anyone experiencing the same problem?
« Last Edit: August 17, 2021, 01:31:17 pm by Cooler »

ccrause

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
Re: CPU registers
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2021, 02:56:07 pm »
I assume you are using the gdb based debugger?  If so it may be similar to issue 38534, which was fixed in commit 433bb3d.  Do you have a simple test to demonstrate the behaviour?

Edit: There is a similar issue (fix not yet incorporated) with marking changed registers in fpdebug, but at least the register values should be correct I think.
« Last Edit: August 17, 2021, 02:59:39 pm by ccrause »

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7507
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: CPU registers
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2021, 06:55:59 pm »
Which 2.1 revision? (Current "trunk" is 2.3)

Older that the fix that ccrause linked?

Steps to reproduce?

Do the register show some "unavail" or "evaluating" message when you step?
« Last Edit: August 17, 2021, 06:59:55 pm by Martin_fr »

ccrause

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 480
Re: CPU registers
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2021, 07:32:53 pm »
On Linux with Lazarus 2.0.12 and the gdb based debugger the register contents follows my expectation, see attached debugging session.

Seenkao

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 261
Re: CPU registers
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2021, 07:46:20 pm »
Вернее всего человек не включил нужный формат числа (шестнадцатеричное?).

Google translate:
Most likely, the person did not include the required number format (hexadecimal?).

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018