Recent

Author Topic: We are now using GIT  (Read 27930 times)

DonAlfredo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1492
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #30 on: July 30, 2021, 11:59:43 am »
Quote
I think this is about fpcupdeluxe.
Yes it is. I would have preferred all non-changing installs (all stables from present to past) to remain valid.
But again, the change towards gitlab is already very time consuming for the FPC and Lazarus devs, so the challenge of fpcupdeluxe will be to work around the absence of SVN sources. No problem.
The only thing I am still investigating is the sequential revision numbering. But we already had some discussions about this. Fpcupdeluxe has now an experimental implementation.

prof7bit

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #31 on: July 30, 2021, 01:22:49 pm »
Fpcupdeluxe has now an experimental implementation.
Its already broken again, the repository is now "testconversion" and not "testconversion2" anymore :-(

I wonder why the svn server has been taken down before everything is in place on gitlab with permanent repository urls.

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7414
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #32 on: July 30, 2021, 01:43:43 pm »
Fpcupdeluxe has now an experimental implementation.
Its already broken again, the repository is now "testconversion" and not "testconversion2" anymore :-(

I wonder why the svn server has been taken down before everything is in place on gitlab with permanent repository urls.

See my replies in the other thread:


Was it really necessary to take down the svn server before everything is in place on gitlab?

It wasn't planned...

We had aimed to move on the 14th (start + 2 or 3 days for the move)

We've tested the move over and over in the past 2 month.
But despite this, some last minute issues came in. (not all technical, but some technical).

So we where forced to move it back by one week. (knowing that the server would go offline at the end of the month).
And then it took more than the 3 days planed...

Of course, even that would have left "only" 2 weeks for everyone to switch from svn to git.

Btw, Lazarus repro is avail on the Github mirror, including githubs "git to svn" svn access. (which you may be able to use in FpcUpDeluxe for the time being)



That said, retrospectively a lot could have done better. Better communicated too.
But, this isn't our normal line of work. So we didn't foresee every detail.
If we were starting the move now, with the knowledge we gained => that would be a diff story.




Fortunately I have btrfs and snapshots, otherwise I would not have a working Lazarus installation anymore now :-/.

Someone needs to check if FpcUpDeluxe works with SVN access to:
    https://github.com/fpc/Lazarus.git

Yes it says .git. But github supports svn on that url.

Mind, keep to tags => revision numbers will be diff from the existing, as this is translated back from the git repro.
(On the other hand, it even gets new commits)

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7414
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #33 on: July 30, 2021, 01:49:35 pm »

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7414
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #34 on: July 30, 2021, 02:36:01 pm »
You can search your old mantis issues as follows:

"** mantisname"   // Full name from Mantis

Monitored:
   "» @gitlabname"
   "» mantisname"   ONLY if you did not give a gitlab name

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #35 on: August 01, 2021, 03:14:22 am »
Can i use the Windows GUI version of TorteiseSVN  with Git ?

I assume i need to do the checkout with a new local copy, if so what URL link do i need to specify for this ?

 I see the CLONE option to get the files via HTTPS or using a SSH etc...

 I would really like to use the Windows GUI method instead of using the command line GIT....

 The last time I did this all I did was create the checkout from the repository folder online but things have changed a little from what I can see.
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2693
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #36 on: August 01, 2021, 05:53:36 am »
Can i use the Windows GUI version of TorteiseSVN  with Git ?
You mean TortoiseGit?
yes, you can definitely use it.

Beware though, while "TortoiseGit" and "TortoiseSVN" might look (and sound) alike, they're not the same.
In fact you will need understanding of git itself, in order to use TortoiseGit well.

marcov

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9541
  • FPC developer.
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #37 on: August 01, 2021, 02:33:08 pm »
Beware though, while "TortoiseGit" and "TortoiseSVN" might look (and sound) alike, they're not the same.
In fact you will need understanding of git itself, in order to use TortoiseGit well.

You will actually need git, as it doesn't come with TortoiseGIT. And be prepared for a 20 fold Q&A.

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7414
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #38 on: August 01, 2021, 02:38:05 pm »
Beware though, while "TortoiseGit" and "TortoiseSVN" might look (and sound) alike, they're not the same.
In fact you will need understanding of git itself, in order to use TortoiseGit well.

You will actually need git, as it doesn't come with TortoiseGIT. And be prepared for a 20 fold Q&A.

That is only if you want/need the command line git too.

You can use tortoise-git without command line. (but then you can't have any scripts or the like)

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4848
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #39 on: August 01, 2021, 07:09:40 pm »
I have both the GUI and GIT.EXE installed and running..

I cloned the Repository and rebuilt the files and executed lazarus.

All seems well except for the fat I don't have any of the packages I added to the early tunk but I guess I can installed at some point.

 I was looking at the features I have to work with were it seems a little lesser than the SVN i was using..

 now I need to figure out how to do updates from the repository instead of complete down loads unless the clone feature figures that out for me..

 Also I need to learn the process of submitting patches now.


P.S.
  I found all the things I was looking for, I created one too many nested directories by mistake during the cloning process.

 have a good day.

« Last Edit: August 01, 2021, 07:29:24 pm by jamie »
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

ASBzone

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 614
  • Automation leads to relaxation...
    • Free Console Utilities for Windows (and a few for Linux) from BrainWaveCC
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #40 on: August 01, 2021, 09:05:26 pm »
That said, retrospectively a lot could have done better. Better communicated too.
But, this isn't our normal line of work. So we didn't foresee every detail.
If we were starting the move now, with the knowledge we gained => that would be a diff story.


I do project management and infrastructure changes for a living, and with projects of this size and scope, there are always issues that show up inconveniently.  Frankly, I get shocked by a very smooth migration.   :D

Overall, good work all considered, even with the lumps, bumps and humps.

-ASB
-ASB: https://www.BrainWaveCC.com/

Lazarus v2.0.13 r64843 / FPC v3.2.1-r49055 (via FpcUpDeluxe) -- Windows 64-bit install w/Win32 and Linux/Arm cross-compiles
Primary System: Windows 10 Pro x64, Version 2009 (Build 19042)
Other Systems: Windows 10 Pro x64, Version 2009 (Build 19042) or greater

PascalDragon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3338
  • Compiler Developer
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #41 on: August 02, 2021, 09:07:40 am »
now I need to figure out how to do updates from the repository instead of complete down loads unless the clone feature figures that out for me..

You need to do the git clone only once (it's roughly the equivalent to svn checkout). For updates you do git pull (which is roughly equivalent to svn update). There are corresponding menu entries in the context menu of TortoiseGit.

El Salvador

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #42 on: August 02, 2021, 10:19:52 am »
There are corresponding menu entries in the context menu of TortoiseGit.
For git starters (and especially TortoiseSVN users), I highly recommend using TortoiseGit on Windows. Otherwise you can use Github desktop client.

PeterBB

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 15
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #43 on: August 28, 2021, 11:49:44 am »
I'm curious as to what has happenend to my bug report 37556
https://gitlab.com/freepascal.org/lazarus/lazarus/-/issues/37556

Items 37554 & 37555 have vanished too.  37553 & 37557 are OK.


PascalDragon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3338
  • Compiler Developer
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #44 on: August 28, 2021, 12:12:34 pm »
37554 and 37555 are part of the FPC project, not the Lazarus project.

Do you remember what 37556 was about? Maybe we can find out where it vanished to.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018