Recent

Author Topic: We are now using GIT  (Read 30852 times)

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
We are now using GIT
« on: July 26, 2021, 11:18:38 am »
Lazarus has moved

The new official repository is now available at
     https://gitlab.com/freepascal.org/lazarus/lazarus

All bug-reports have been moved to Gitlab too, and the new tracker can be found at the above address.


Mirrors for Git read access are at
  https://github.com/fpc
  https://sourceforge.net/p/lazarus/git/ci/main/tree/



EDIT:
Couple of notes/rules.
  • Mirrors are read only. If you find a way to post a note/issue/pull-request, be prepared to see it ignored. We are not checking for them
  • GITHUB: the svn mirror is a side-effect. Use it at your own risk, if needs must. There is no support. Revisions there will likely not match the old/original svn. Revisions from that mirror can not be used for issue reports or anything, as we do not know (nor check) whatever Github hands out to you.



FPC has moved

FPC bugs has also moved.

[Edited to indicate move complete]
« Last Edit: August 08, 2021, 12:36:55 pm by trev »

del

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 219
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2021, 11:37:19 am »
Very cool.

Artlav

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 32
    • Orbital Designs
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2021, 12:21:15 pm »
Was FPC issue tracker fully moved over? I can't find any of the recent issues, i.e. https://bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=39275
At least some of the old ones as well, actually.

Also, any plans for redirects? The old links are giving rather unhelpful 403 messages.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2021, 12:25:10 pm by Artlav »

lucamar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4219
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2021, 12:28:58 pm »
Artlav, this announcement is only for Lazarus. FPC will have its own repository, tracker, etc. (that is, if I understood correctly; I'm not a core developer in any of the projects :-[)
Turbo Pascal 3 CP/M - Amstrad PCW 8256 (512 KB !!!) :P
Lazarus/FPC 2.0.8/3.0.4 & 2.0.12/3.2.0 - 32/64 bits on:
(K|L|X)Ubuntu 12..18, Windows XP, 7, 10 and various DOSes.

korba812

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 208
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2021, 12:31:10 pm »
I see the Lazarus bugtracker has been moved. But where do I find reports from the "CCR" section of the old bugtraker?

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2021, 12:50:01 pm »
Was FPC issue tracker fully moved over? I can't find any of the recent issues, i.e. https://bugs.freepascal.org/view.php?id=39275
At least some of the old ones as well, actually.

Also, any plans for redirects? The old links are giving rather unhelpful 403 messages.

FPC is still moving

They will have an issue tracker in the same gitlab account, but in their sub group.

ccrause

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 449
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2021, 05:09:26 pm »
Anyone knows how to move a branch with commit history from Github to GitLab and preserve commit history?  Work started as a branch of a fork of Martin's Lazarus Github mirror.  Would like to move this branch across to a fork of the official GitLab Lazarus project if possible.

I can recreate the branch from scratch and copy the changes across, but this would not have the commit history.

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #7 on: July 26, 2021, 05:42:25 pm »
yep.
Checkout both repositories.

It your github clone, add a new remote, as url use the path to your gitlab checkout.
  git remote update.

now you have both in the same local repro.

Code: Text  [Select][+][-]
  1. git rebase --reapply-cherry-picks --onto  <commit_in_new_local_gitlab>   <upstream_in_old_githup_e_g_master>  <branch_in_old_github>

Then push the rebased branch to your local gitlab clone.


Unfortunately some files in the conversion are checked in with wrong line endings.
This can, if you switch to older commits, lead to files showing as modified, and blocking rebase. In that case make sure you are on "main" head, before starting rebase.

You can also temporary create a file .git/info/gitattributes  and put the affected files in there as binary (IIRC  /path/file -text )
Or disable core.autocrlf



DonAlfredo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1497
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #8 on: July 26, 2021, 06:00:38 pm »
Another alternative way. Export all commits your are interested in as a patch. Followed by an import all patches into your new repo.
Example of export:
Code: Pascal  [Select][+][-]
  1. git format-patch --output-directory "../patches" --root origin --since="Dec 25, 2020"

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4917
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #9 on: July 26, 2021, 11:06:27 pm »
The connection to the gitlab lazarus link repositories is very unreliable.

I get a 404 almost every try..

if I get lucky I will see the page but mostly 404.

Seems to be band width issues or just plane rejecting me.

If I first go to the fpc page that logs in every time and from there I attempt the Lazarus page which is a shot in the dark for me.

 btw.
   What do I need to do change my SVN URL in the existing trunk I have ? I am using the windows desk top version of it.

   I know where the URL properties are, do I need only to change that or do I need to do a complete checkout again ?

EDIT2
  I don't know what to say, its working now.. ?

  but still need some insight to directing the SNV path ?

« Last Edit: July 26, 2021, 11:34:57 pm by jamie »
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2021, 12:04:09 am »
Gitlab has been working fine for me all the time. Both webpage and repro access.
Maybe some routing on the way.
Or maybe your IP was in the same range as that of someone doing malicious stuff?


 btw.
   What do I need to do change my SVN URL in the existing trunk I have ? I am using the windows desk top version of it.

   I know where the URL properties are, do I need only to change that or do I need to do a complete checkout again ?


The url is on the github site. Just drop down the "clone" button. (as if you wanted the git link / svn is the same link)

Since github reverse translates git to svn, all the revision numbers will have changed. I doubt you can simply change the url in your client. (But I have not tested, maybe it does something useful, or at least recoverable...)
I guess remove the current checkout, and do a new checkout.

And again, while the choice to use this is there, the svn revision numbers will be useless in conversations about what works and what does not.
No one in the team (afaik) has that checkout. So we will have no idea what any rev number actually points to.


Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2021, 12:09:02 am »
Gitlab has been working fine for me all the time. Both webpage and repro access.
Maybe some routing on the way.
Or maybe your IP was in the same range as that of someone doing malicious stuff?

Ah, well yes. Actually.

Just recalling, there was/is some more maintenance. So we have/had to temporarily make the repro private. That explains the 404.
Sorry about that.

I have to get the exact feedback, but I estimate it should be done by tomorrow.


dsiders

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #12 on: July 27, 2021, 12:15:00 am »
Gitlab has been working fine for me all the time. Both webpage and repro access.
Maybe some routing on the way.
Or maybe your IP was in the same range as that of someone doing malicious stuff?

Not working here. 
https://gitlab.com/freepascal.org/lazarus/lazarus returns 404.

CLI git pull returns:
remote: The project you were looking for could not be found or you don't have permission to view it.
fatal: repository 'https://gitlab.com/freepascal.org/lazarus/lazarus.git/' not found
Lazarus 2.0.12, 2.2.0-RC1, 2.3.0 (Git) / FPC 3.2.0, 3.2.2 / x86-win64 / Windows 8.1

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7439
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #13 on: July 27, 2021, 12:18:28 am »
See my 2nd post.

We "forgot" to move some bug from mantis to gitlab. We are doing that now.

But in order to be able to do that, we need to disable access.

----------
Should have been better communicated. But it was just realized maybe an hour ago. I even forgot when I made the first reply earlier....

dsiders

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 520
Re: We are now using GIT
« Reply #14 on: July 27, 2021, 12:44:15 am »
See my 2nd post.

We "forgot" to move some bug from mantis to gitlab. We are doing that now.

But in order to be able to do that, we need to disable access.

----------
Should have been better communicated. But it was just realized maybe an hour ago. I even forgot when I made the first reply earlier....

Sorry. I overlooked that one.
Lazarus 2.0.12, 2.2.0-RC1, 2.3.0 (Git) / FPC 3.2.0, 3.2.2 / x86-win64 / Windows 8.1

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018