Recent

Author Topic: [Solved] Is it possible to split the unit?  (Read 792 times)

loaded

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Either seem as you are or be as you seem.
[Solved] Is it possible to split the unit?
« on: May 08, 2021, 02:42:53 am »
Hi All,
Let's say we have a unit with a code of 500 or much more. Can I separate the codes that I use much less or more of them on a separate page.
I don't want to make a separate unit for reasons like adding Scope and uses.
So 2 or more pages but I want it to be compiled as a single unit. Can such a thing be done?
I would appreciate it if you could help.Respects.
« Last Edit: May 08, 2021, 07:41:27 am by loaded »
Installing the spelling, google translate is used :)

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4571
Re: Is it possible to split the unit?
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2021, 02:55:24 am »
use "include" files.

Where ever you specify the

[$INCLUDE FILENAME.INC} the file will be inserted there at that location of source code.

This file is a standard text file with no special pascal headers in I, its just plan text so what ever is in this file will get inserted at the location you specified it.
The only true wisdom is knowing you know nothing

loaded

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 212
  • Either seem as you are or be as you seem.
Re: Is it possible to split the unit?
« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2021, 07:41:06 am »
Yes, that's exactly what I wanted.
Thank you so much Jamie,
Installing the spelling, google translate is used :)

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018