Recent

Author Topic: set up trunk  (Read 552 times)

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
set up trunk
« on: January 19, 2021, 04:59:40 pm »
Dear All,

I downloaded Tortoise (win 10 pro) and downloaded trunk version in the folder

d:\lazarus\trunk

then I set

 set PATH=%PATH%;C:\Laz020010fpc032000\fpc\3.2.0\bin\x86_64-win64

where in

c:\Laz020010fpc032000

there is the primary lazarus installation (LAz 2.0.10,fpc 3.2.0)

in the folder

d:\lazarus\trunk

I execute

make bigide

when doubleclick on the lazarus.exe I receive the message as in the attache file

My question (stated that what I did is not the right way to put the trunk version aside a primary installation, but I don't know)
How to avoid conflicts between the two versions (LAz 2.0.10 e trunk) currently I pressed the "abort" button before causing configuration troubles.

thank you in advance.

PS: any advise to the proper procedure to put a primary instalaltion and trunk side by side is welcome (wiki information are very poor)
« Last Edit: January 24, 2021, 03:32:41 pm by Paolo »

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6902
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2021, 05:05:14 pm »
You want to have a separate config directory for your 2nd install.

One way is to start lazarus with --primary-config-path=d:\lazarus\trunk\conf

The easiest way is to create a file called
  lazarus.cfg
in d:\lazarus\trunk (next to your new lazarus.exe)
and put the above line into that file.



You can then configure your new lazarus to use the existing fpc in the existing path.

Do not copy or move your fpc folder. If you do, you need to edit fpc.cfg


You can point to the existing gdb, or copy gdb, or download any gdb from our sourceforge page.
Or you can switch to fpdebug, and not use gdb at all.

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #2 on: January 19, 2021, 05:11:58 pm »
thanks, but now using the proposed "lazarus.cfg" I see

"Lazarus instance is running but not responding"

then abort.

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #3 on: January 19, 2021, 05:17:03 pm »
Solved, the dialog form was still open,

but now I see the attached picture, what I have to select to avoid conflicts ? (I want still use LAzarus 2.0.10)

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2021, 05:36:00 pm »
I selected in the dialog form to point to the executable in the current FPC folder, all seems right (trunk and 2.0.10)

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8099
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2021, 06:26:18 pm »
I updated the "Installation on Windows" wiki today and pointed to this issue: https://wiki.freepascal.org/Installing_Lazarus_on_Windows#First_start_of_the_IDE
Mainly Lazarus trunk / fpc 3.2.0 / all 32-bit on Win-10, but many more...

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2021, 06:34:19 pm »
thanks wp.

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #7 on: January 19, 2021, 07:03:24 pm »
last thing to fix (See the Image)

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8099
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #8 on: January 19, 2021, 07:47:47 pm »
Klick "Restore FPPkg configuration" ?
Mainly Lazarus trunk / fpc 3.2.0 / all 32-bit on Win-10, but many more...

Paolo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 147
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2021, 08:33:55 pm »
yes, I did,
then follwed an error message but ide started, all seems fine.

wp

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 8099
Re: set up trunk
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2021, 11:35:20 pm »
Thanks. I updated the wiki.
Mainly Lazarus trunk / fpc 3.2.0 / all 32-bit on Win-10, but many more...

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018