Recent

Author Topic: (SOLVED) SQLite3 No data in grid problem.  (Read 1826 times)

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
Re: (SOLVED) SQLite3 No data in grid problem.
« Reply #45 on: September 01, 2020, 10:13:53 am »
The two options you have are...
Thank you for having explained that, as I wasn't sure about the IDE being one bitness and target (for which is compiled) being another.


TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
Re: (SOLVED) SQLite3 No data in grid problem.
« Reply #46 on: September 01, 2020, 10:15:18 am »
The project compiled and ran.
Congratulations  8-)

rvk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4329
Re: (SOLVED) SQLite3 No data in grid problem.
« Reply #47 on: September 01, 2020, 10:18:15 am »
The two options you have are...
Thank you for having explained that, as I wasn't sure about the IDE being one bitness and target (for which is compiled) being another.
Yes, that's one possibility... compiling 32 bit on a 64 bit IDE. In that case you need 64 bit dll in lazarus.exe directory and 32 bit in your project.exe directory.

But I usually have Lazarus 2.0.10 (release version) 64 bit installed and also have 32 bit trunk.
So for me, one time I can compile a project in 32 bit and the other time in 64 bit. In that case it is handy to have them (both 32 and 64 bit dlls) in the appropriate system directory. Otherwise I keep switching those dlls in and out  :D

TRon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 536
Re: (SOLVED) SQLite3 No data in grid problem.
« Reply #48 on: September 01, 2020, 10:36:39 am »
So for me, one time I can compile a project in 32 bit and the other time in 64 bit. In that case it is handy to have them (both 32 and 64 bit dlls) in the appropriate system directory. Otherwise I keep switching those dlls in and out  :D
Yes, exactly the latter :D

Ah well, I've learned a lesson today as well: first check if things work for the bitness of the compiler/IDE itself before attempting anything else.

I really had the impression that user JLWest was compiling for 32-bit, but that turned out not to be the case  :-[

In his defence (as well as mine), it is rather confusing especially for newbies. Compiler/IDE is 64 bit, Widget set named "win32", target specific option "win 32 gui application", target OS "win32"/"win64", target cpu "i386" / "x86_64" and you are running on a 64 bit processor, not to mention being able to run a 32 bit OS on that as well  :-\

« Last Edit: September 01, 2020, 10:39:23 am by TRon »

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018