Recent

Author Topic: Command+A Not Working  (Read 371 times)

Dan3468298

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
Command+A Not Working
« on: August 11, 2020, 07:28:56 pm »
In my existing label maker program in the TEdit instances Command+A is not working.   If I drop a new TEdit on the form Command+A dose not work, but if I create a new project with a TEdit then Command+A works in Laz 2.1.0 Trunk.   Is main form in the labeling program corrupt somehow?   How do I troubleshoot this problem?
MacOS 10.15.5/Lazarus 2.0.10 Build 2020-07-07

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2520
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: Command+A Not Working
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2020, 04:31:28 am »
is it possible that you've a menu entry with Command+A specified?
do you use form with KeyPreview set to true and then handle "some key modifier"+A ?
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

Dan3468298

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 129
Re: Command+A Not Working
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2020, 10:30:26 pm »
Hi, just got back to Laz after addressing much in my life!   I do have Meta+A in a menu for saving a record though no implementation yet.  Thanks for catching that.  Dumb logic error on my part.
MacOS 10.15.5/Lazarus 2.0.10 Build 2020-07-07

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018