Recent

Author Topic: Run mode in IDE title bar  (Read 2479 times)

mtournay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Run mode in IDE title bar
« on: April 22, 2020, 09:22:56 am »
Hi there

Is it possible to add current selected run mode in IDE title, like compilation mode ?

Best regards
laz 2.06 32b - fpc 3.04 32b - win10 64b

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7388
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #1 on: April 22, 2020, 01:03:14 pm »
You mean "build mode"?

Menu: Tools > Options
Page: Environment > Windows
"IDE title show selected build mode"

lucamar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4219
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #2 on: April 22, 2020, 01:20:38 pm »
If you do mean "run mode", as in "run" vs. "run without debugging" then no, AFAICT there's no way to do it. At least not w/out modifying Lazarus itself. So I was wrong: when using normal "Run" the caption shows "(debugging)", which it doesn't when clicking "Run without debugging". :-[
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 01:29:32 pm by lucamar »
Turbo Pascal 3 CP/M - Amstrad PCW 8256 (512 KB !!!) :P
Lazarus/FPC 2.0.8/3.0.4 & 2.0.12/3.2.0 - 32/64 bits on:
(K|L|X)Ubuntu 12..18, Windows XP, 7, 10 and various DOSes.

mtournay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2020, 04:25:41 pm »
Hi

I'm not talking of build mode but execution mode with parameters dont know the exact name in english ... sorry

execution mode used when F9 is pressed in fact
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 04:28:05 pm by mtournay »
laz 2.06 32b - fpc 3.04 32b - win10 64b

lucamar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4219
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #4 on: April 22, 2020, 05:05:19 pm »
I'm not talking of build mode but execution mode with parameters dont know the exact name in english ... sorry

execution mode used when F9 is pressed in fact

When F9 is pressed the program is run in debugging mode and the word "(debuging)" is shown in the IDE's window caption. If you mean some other thing, try to explain it more clearly, as in "when I do this and run the program like that I want the IDE's title to be such but when I do this ..." (replace this and that and such by a correct description).

ETA
OK, I think I finally got it: you mean the "mode" set in "Run parameters", as shown in the atached image. If that's so then AFAICT there is no way to show it in the IDE's caption, sorry.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 05:18:24 pm by lucamar »
Turbo Pascal 3 CP/M - Amstrad PCW 8256 (512 KB !!!) :P
Lazarus/FPC 2.0.8/3.0.4 & 2.0.12/3.2.0 - 32/64 bits on:
(K|L|X)Ubuntu 12..18, Windows XP, 7, 10 and various DOSes.

Zaher

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 636
    • parmaja.org
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #5 on: April 22, 2020, 05:22:31 pm »
I am not hijacking topic, but I need same caption as in IDE, but in Source Editor, I use it in full screen, i need to add more info to Source Editor like Debugging, Compiling etc... and also Build Mode too

mtournay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #6 on: April 22, 2020, 06:05:04 pm »
OK, I think I finally got it: you mean the "mode" set in "Run parameters", as shown in the atached image.
Yeah that's it !

If that's so then AFAICT there is no way to show it in the IDE's caption, sorry.
There's actually no option to see it, it's a fact ! impossible to add it ?

best regards
laz 2.06 32b - fpc 3.04 32b - win10 64b

lucamar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4219
Re: Run mode in IDE title bar
« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2020, 06:08:24 pm »
I am not hijacking topic, but I need same caption as in IDE, but in Source Editor, I use it in full screen, i need to add more info to Source Editor like Debugging, Compiling etc... and also Build Mode too

As with the original question, it's not possible (as of the current version 2.0). The editor just shows "Source Editor" in the caption and all "title" customization options (few as they are) are for the tabs themselves.

Your best bet would be to use a "docked" IDE with only the editor docked, though that's not quite the same as having the source editor maximized: the menu, component palette, etc would still be visible.

There's actually no option to see it, it's a fact ! impossible to add it ?

Nothing (or almost nothing) is impossible, but you (or someone else) would have to modify Lazarus to add the option and its implementation.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2020, 06:13:19 pm by lucamar »
Turbo Pascal 3 CP/M - Amstrad PCW 8256 (512 KB !!!) :P
Lazarus/FPC 2.0.8/3.0.4 & 2.0.12/3.2.0 - 32/64 bits on:
(K|L|X)Ubuntu 12..18, Windows XP, 7, 10 and various DOSes.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018