Recent

Author Topic: QT5 bug?  (Read 1039 times)

Raul_ES

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 174
  • My interests: Healthcare & Computers
    • My Linkedin Profile, you can add me to stay in contact.
QT5 bug?
« on: March 27, 2020, 01:12:40 am »
Hello,

I am testing Lazarus/Codetyphon compiled for QT5 under gnu/linux. QT4 and GTK2 works fine but I've noticed that under QT5, whenever a hint box is going to be displayed, the application complains and shows an access violation message, without showind the expected hint. This problem can be observed within the IDE i.e placing the mouse over a tool bar button and in compiled applications. This weird behaivour is not present in QT4. Any clue? some one else has the same problem?

regards,
Pharmacy + Chemistry + Biology + Healthcare + Computing

If you have any interest or project related with these areas feel free to contact me!

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2020, 05:40:36 am »
My Qt5 app displays hints with out any problems.  Not doing anything special.

Can you make a small app that demonstrates the problem ?

Davo



Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1149
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2020, 09:55:09 am »
Hello,

I am testing Lazarus/Codetyphon compiled for QT5 under gnu/linux. QT4 and GTK2 works fine but I've noticed that under QT5, whenever a hint box is going to be displayed, the application complains and shows an access violation message, without showind the expected hint. This problem can be observed within the IDE i.e placing the mouse over a tool bar button and in compiled applications. This weird behaivour is not present in QT4. Any clue? some one else has the same problem?

regards,

That problem is fixed in current lazarus trunk.

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1149
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2020, 10:46:31 am »

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #4 on: March 29, 2020, 07:24:49 am »
OK, thats quite specific, you have to showmodal a windows that displays a hint and then close that, then try and show a hint in another window.

So, yes, it does show up in if you do that. Is it going to be pushed to Lazarus Fixes at some stage ?  Its not there yet .....

Davo
Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1149
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #5 on: March 29, 2020, 10:01:18 am »
@dbannon, I don't have plan to merge it into fixes since I hope that new release branch will be opened soon (as soon as 3.2.0 is out).

dbannon

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1165
    • tomboy-ng, a rewrite of the classic Tomboy
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #6 on: March 29, 2020, 11:23:20 am »
Hmm, is that a good idea ?

Says Marcov in https://forum.lazarus.freepascal.org/index.php/topic,42265.msg354802.html#msg354802 about FPC320 :
"A rc1 will be released very shortly.   Final Release date is to be determined, but probably not that soon."

Is this something we can patch our own versions ?

Davo
Lazarus 2, Linux (and reluctantly Win10, OSX)
My Project - https://github.com/tomboy-notes/tomboy-ng

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3865
  • I like bugs.
Re: QT5 bug?
« Reply #7 on: March 29, 2020, 11:39:08 am »
Is this something we can patch our own versions ?
For you especially I would recommend Lazarus trunk. It has many improvements for QT5 and GTK3 bindings and other stuff.
You have participated in its development and my intuition says you will continue. Lazarus trunk is stable and good most of the time.
Mostly Lazarus trunk and FPC 3.2 on Manjaro Linux.

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018