Recent

Author Topic: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary  (Read 537 times)

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3684
  • I like bugs.
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #15 on: February 14, 2020, 03:44:29 pm »
My desktop is german. My Lazarus is english.
But the configure-"Build-Lazarus"-dialog is partial german. Funny mix. See attachment.
Ah yes, the default profile names. Maybe they should not be translated at all.
The names are generated (and maybe translated) when you open the Configure Build dialog for the very first time. It means if you change the language to English before opening it, the profile names will be in English.
Profiles can be added and renamed, thus automatic translation in every situation is quite impossible.

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3466
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #16 on: February 21, 2020, 12:25:50 am »
I noticed something more, when I hit "Run without debugging" the first time, the console (program under windows without -wg to debug) is displaying no text, I need to close the application and hit "Run without debugging" again to see the text in the console.

So definitely a problem with "Run without debugging" that works fine the second time, not the first.

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 888
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #17 on: February 21, 2020, 12:30:44 am »
Hi Lainz!

Just write a notice in the manual that the first run is the "initialization run" ....

Winni