Recent

Author Topic: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary  (Read 549 times)

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« on: February 13, 2020, 09:44:15 pm »
Hi, I have FPCUpDeluxe trunk of FPC and Lazarus, and sometimes when I hit the normal "Run without debugging" (play icon) button it runs the older version of my program, even if I did changes into sources!

To fix that I must go to the menu "Run > Build" and wait a bit more until everything is compiled again...

Anyone having the same problem? I must bug report it? Because it's very annoying, because sometimes I remember that there is that bug, and sometimes I think there's a bug in my code.

Thanks.

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2020, 09:50:08 pm »
Hi!

I had a similar problem:

Loading the last version of BGRABitmap, the linker started to moan that some BGRA files contained a false - obvious an old - version of a ppu file.

Clean and builde - that was necessary.

Winni

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2020, 09:54:22 pm »
Ok, that's for the IDE or for a normal project? I have BGRABitmap too--

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2020, 09:58:14 pm »
Hi lainz!

It was for a normal project.

Updated BGRAbitmap and tried to compile a project with the new version.
Then the ppu error happened.

Winni

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #4 on: February 13, 2020, 10:02:24 pm »
Ok Thanks.

My problem is a bit different, since there is no error message. It just compiles but seems that some units of the project are still old or it uses the old intermediate files. When in fact sources changed, so need to recompile these but it doesn't do it or does it badly...

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #5 on: February 13, 2020, 10:13:16 pm »
I had that problem some years ago when lazarus seemed to be totaly confused about version info. I did it the radical way: made a script an deleted all .o and .ppu files.

And then compiled everything from the scratch.

Winni

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #6 on: February 13, 2020, 10:26:49 pm »
Ok, so the bug is there... but without a way to replicate it it will be kicked out from the bug tracker  :(

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2312
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #7 on: February 13, 2020, 11:20:27 pm »
is it possible the units that are not getting updated are not actually in  your project list ?

 Why I ask is because I've seen where I have units in the project folder I work on but they don't always get recompiled on a normal compile but if they are in the Project Inspector list they normally get compiled.
Number 1 at blue screen app creations!

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #8 on: February 13, 2020, 11:58:29 pm »
Well the latest unit where it happened is, since I edited the Main form unit and checked it and is in the project inspector.

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #9 on: February 14, 2020, 12:11:12 am »
Uuuuuuuh -

Sounds like 
Tools -->Configure "Build Lazarus"  -->Clean up and build
Build Lazarus with profile "Clean up and build"

If that does not help at all kill the unruly binaries manual.

Btw:  the configure dialog is talking german with me despite that I run the english version ....

Winni
« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 12:13:28 am by winni »

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3685
  • I like bugs.
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #10 on: February 14, 2020, 12:27:33 am »
Hi, I have FPCUpDeluxe trunk of FPC and Lazarus, and sometimes when I hit the normal "Run without debugging" (play icon) button it runs the older version of my program, even if I did changes into sources!
Does the "Run without debugging" behave differently than the normal "Run" (F9) in this respect?

lainz

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3472
    • Lainz
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #11 on: February 14, 2020, 12:56:14 am »
Hi, I have FPCUpDeluxe trunk of FPC and Lazarus, and sometimes when I hit the normal "Run without debugging" (play icon) button it runs the older version of my program, even if I did changes into sources!
Does the "Run without debugging" behave differently than the normal "Run" (F9) in this respect?


Didn't test, I rarely use the debugger... I use always the console or showmessage to inspect.

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3685
  • I like bugs.
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #12 on: February 14, 2020, 01:00:53 am »
Tools -->Configure "Build Lazarus"  -->Clean up and build
Build Lazarus with profile "Clean up and build"
That is about building Lazarus itself, not building user programs.

Quote
Btw:  the configure dialog is talking german with me despite that I run the english version ....
The default setting for language, first in the list, uses the locale from OS.
After selecting English, fifth in the list, you must restart the IDE.

winni

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 890
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #13 on: February 14, 2020, 01:34:52 am »
Quote
Btw:  the configure dialog is talking german with me despite that I run the english version ....
The default setting for language, first in the list, uses the locale from OS.
After selecting English, fifth in the list, you must restart the IDE.
[/quote]

Sorry, but I'm not dumb. I know that.

My desktop is german. My Lazarus is english.
But the configure-"Build-Lazarus"-dialog is partial german. Funny mix. See attachment.


Winni

lucamar

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2401
Re: Had to "Run > Build" to update binary
« Reply #14 on: February 14, 2020, 01:33:17 pm »
My desktop is german. My Lazarus is english.
But the configure-"Build-Lazarus"-dialog is partial german. Funny mix.

You're right; the profile names are in the default (system) language, rather than the selected. In my case they appear in Spanish. Funny, I'd never noticed :D
Turbo Pascal 3 CP/M - Amstrad PCW 8256 (512 KB !!!) :P
Lazarus 2.0.4/2.0.6  - FPC 3.0.4 on:
(K|L|X)Ubuntu 12..18, Windows XP, 7, 10 and various DOSes.