Recent

Author Topic: Bug I think.  (Read 3596 times)

JLWest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 879
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #15 on: December 06, 2019, 01:02:24 am »
OK I'll try the UNDO, when it happens again.
FPC 3.2.0, Lazarus IDE v2.0.4
 Windows 10 Pro 32-GB
 Intel i7 770K CPU 4.2GHz 32702MB Ram
GeForce GTX 1080 Graphics - 8 Gig
4.1 TB

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #16 on: December 06, 2019, 02:21:36 am »
Also maybe one more thing.

Before you do anything:
Switch to the unit, if not already there (active editor)
Menu > View > IDE Internals > Show CodeTool Node Info
Copy the data from each of the tabes

Then save the file.
Then undo

I personally can't do anything with that node info, but Mattias may need it....

JLWest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 879
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #17 on: December 06, 2019, 04:14:50 am »
"Martin_fr


Menu > View > IDE Internals > Show CodeTool Node Info

Menu > View > IDE Internals > About FPC
                                              About IDE
                                              What Needs Building
                                              Debug Options

I think you mean Debug Options, Please confirm
FPC 3.2.0, Lazarus IDE v2.0.4
 Windows 10 Pro 32-GB
 Intel i7 770K CPU 4.2GHz 32702MB Ram
GeForce GTX 1080 Graphics - 8 Gig
4.1 TB

Martin_fr

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 6677
  • Debugger - SynEdit - and more
    • wiki
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #18 on: December 06, 2019, 05:46:41 am »
No I mean "show Codetool node info". Mattias will hopefully confirm.

"debug output" is the gdb communication. That only helps if gdb does the wrong thing. gdb definitely does not mess with the editor content.


JLWest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 879
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #19 on: December 06, 2019, 08:05:42 am »
"Martin_fr
What you want me to do is :

Menu > View > IDE Internals > Show CodeTool Node Info

when I do the above  I get the flowing, There is no Show CodeTool Node Info?
Are we on different versions of the IDE?


 
Menu > View > IDE Internals > About FPC
                                              About IDE
                                              What Needs Building
                                              Debug Options


FPC 3.2.0, Lazarus IDE v2.0.4
 Windows 10 Pro 32-GB
 Intel i7 770K CPU 4.2GHz 32702MB Ram
GeForce GTX 1080 Graphics - 8 Gig
4.1 TB

six1

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #20 on: December 06, 2019, 08:43:13 am »
LAZ v2.0.6, i can see it...


JLWest

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 879
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #21 on: December 06, 2019, 09:45:35 am »
Here is what I get?
FPC 3.2.0, Lazarus IDE v2.0.4
 Windows 10 Pro 32-GB
 Intel i7 770K CPU 4.2GHz 32702MB Ram
GeForce GTX 1080 Graphics - 8 Gig
4.1 TB

mattias

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *
  • Posts: 172
    • http://www.lazarus.freepascal.org
Re: Bug I think.
« Reply #22 on: December 06, 2019, 09:48:04 am »
The "Show codetools node info" comes from package "cody".

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018