Recent

Author Topic: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows  (Read 676 times)

ADiV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • ADiV Software
Hello, I have been testing with fpcupdeluxe and arm64-v8a a simple test program, with only one button in the center and said program closes without even showing said button. What is happening?

It is installed correctly in the emulator, try "Clean and build ..." with the same result.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2019, 04:07:27 pm by TR3E »

tetrastes

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 60
Re: Error in my first test in 64bits on fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #1 on: August 02, 2019, 03:56:16 pm »
As I see on picture, you built shared object library, not executable.

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1530
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #2 on: August 02, 2019, 06:01:33 pm »

Hi, TR3E2

Please,  test it into a real 64 bits device!!!
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10276
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #3 on: August 02, 2019, 06:09:29 pm »
Or run the emulator on a 64 bit system?
I am more like donkey than shrek

ADiV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • ADiV Software
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #4 on: August 02, 2019, 06:16:22 pm »
Or run the emulator on a 64 bit system?

I tried a fpcupdeluxe compilation with the last [Trunk] versions and got the same result.

The emulator is running on a Win64, apparently fpcupdeluxe does not work well if the last [Trunk] versions are installed. I am now testing with the Fpc fixes3.2 and Lazarus fixes2.0 versions and if an apk "arm64-v8a" works.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2019, 06:51:52 pm by TR3E »

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10276
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #5 on: August 02, 2019, 06:45:19 pm »
Mentioning trunk without mentioning the revision is, frankly, useless.
It should be forbidden and shows little understanding what trunk really is. < grumpy mode on:  >:D >:D >:D >:D >

If you are brave enough to try trunk, be brave enough to always add the revision number.
Example, when I compile, the revision is always included. Actually fpcdeluxe could do something similar:
Code: Bash  [Select][+][-]
  1. $ fpc -v
  2. Free Pascal Compiler version 3.3.1-r42554 [2019/08/01] for arm

Done with passing REVINC=force and REVSTR=42554 or from the svn -revision output

« Last Edit: August 02, 2019, 07:06:22 pm by Thaddy »
I am more like donkey than shrek

ADiV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • ADiV Software
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #6 on: August 02, 2019, 06:59:32 pm »
Mentioning trunk without mentioning the revision is, frankly, useless.
It should be forbidden and shows little understanding what trunk really is. < grumpy mode on:  >:D >:D >:D >:D >
The latest version tested today.

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10276
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #7 on: August 02, 2019, 07:08:32 pm »
That's not a revision number. You have to understand these can change any second. These are essential. r42554 is the revision I used in my example. At the moment of writing it is r42566

Both these revisions are from today and can - often do! - differ greatly in functionality. If you do not understand that stick with at most 3.2.0-fixes.

Examples a plenty:
https://wiki.freepascal.org/User_Changes_3.0.4
https://wiki.freepascal.org/User_Changes_3.2
https://wiki.freepascal.org/FPC_New_Features_Trunk

All of these are often single commits, so can break your existing code in seconds. Always give the revision number when using trunk. That is sound advice.
« Last Edit: August 02, 2019, 07:26:33 pm by Thaddy »
I am more like donkey than shrek

ADiV

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 62
    • ADiV Software
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #8 on: August 02, 2019, 07:22:30 pm »
Ok, I will do that. I keep the 3.2fixed. Thanks so much for the explanation.

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10276
Re: Android error in my first 64-bit test in fpcupdeluxe on Windows
« Reply #9 on: August 02, 2019, 07:27:56 pm »
Good. That is also your only guarantee, because features may also be removed again from trunk, but never from a release  8-) 8-) And yes, that happens.
I am more like donkey than shrek

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018