Recent

Author Topic: Call to Delphi Twain  (Read 570 times)

polpero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Call to Delphi Twain
« on: May 17, 2019, 10:34:52 pm »
Hi

I had a small program using  Kluug's Delphi Twain that worked in Laz 1.8 and wont call the Twain Acquire window anymore in 2.02... It may have nothing to do with Lazarus but rather with Windows 10 although the Delphi 7 version works fine...

has anyone else swam in those waters?

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1893
Re: Call to Delphi Twain
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2019, 10:43:03 pm »
I just recently put in a twain UNIT I got somewhere from the net using 2.0.2 in a project, it seems to work for me..

Are you sure you didn't install the 64 bit laz ? there may be no 64 bit drivers installed.

polpero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Call to Delphi Twain
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2019, 02:25:43 am »
Thanks Jamie

you were right
i was stuck with an old copy of attempts to run it in 64bits
and a few major events weren't assigned...

my mistake

jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1893
Re: Call to Delphi Twain
« Reply #3 on: May 19, 2019, 08:05:41 pm »
I don't know if this is just coincidence or what ever, but I just tried out one of my other apps that has Twain support for it
, did a complete recompile because I was modifying some buttons and noticed my twain does not work anymore.

  I don't have any supported devices installed in this PC but the default test device should appear and it does not.

 The only other thing I can think of is I just had a windows update prior to doing this..

  it fails doing the EnumerateDeviceList, the dummy twain isn't coming back..

 I suppose I could install a scanner to test this..

polpero

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
Re: Call to Delphi Twain
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2019, 01:17:34 am »
Strange...

My program is up and running fine... using the Kluug's version:

http://www.kluug.net/delphitwain.php

maybe you could check it?



jamie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1893
Re: Call to Delphi Twain
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2019, 03:41:57 am »
The code I am using is just about the same.. it worked before but I just had a windows update and it must of removed
or messed up the fake device that normally gets installed..

 It all works if I skip the check point when it enumerates devices, the dialog will comeup etc...

 but it looks like I now have no devices that are showing since the windows update.

 I'll have to install a flatbed scanner to see what happens..
 
 Thanks.