Recent

Author Topic: Bug while using Popupmenu  (Read 1416 times)

Serge58

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Bug while using Popupmenu
« on: March 12, 2019, 12:36:13 pm »
Hello,
I am using Lazarus version 2 on a Mac.  FPC 3.0.4.
I keep getting this error while editing a tpopupmenu:

TwinControls.WMSize loop detected, the widgets does not like the LCL bounds or sends unneeded wmsize messages:  ButtonsGroupBox:TGroupbox Bounds realized=l=7,t=7,r=32948,b=107,NewBoundsRealized=l=7,t=7,r=32602,b=107

I tried many things and decided to start fresh.  Same issue.

Any advices?

Many thanks,

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3805
  • I like bugs.
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #1 on: March 12, 2019, 02:02:19 pm »
Any advices?
A bug report with a demo project and steps to reproduce, please.
Mostly Lazarus trunk on Manjaro Linux.

Serge58

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #2 on: March 12, 2019, 08:02:50 pm »
Hi,

Attached is the compressed file.  I made some modifications so it all be in one folder. 
I will also attach two pics.

Thanks,

Serge58

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2019, 08:03:45 pm »
This is before I double-click on referencemenu which is a tpopupmenu.

Serge58

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 37
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2019, 08:05:31 pm »
This is after I double-click on reference menu.
When I inserted this object I was able to setup the submenus.

However, if I want to edit it now I get this error.

Note:  If I don't edit it, and run the program, it runs fine.  The issue is when I am trying to edit this component.

wittbo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2019, 09:11:36 am »
Hallo Serge58,

could you find a solution for this problem? Actually I found just the same behaviour in my application. It is the same on 2.0.2, 2.0.4 and 2.0.6, don't know with earlier Versions.

This error occurs, if the popup menu has been assigned to a visible component. To avoid this, you can remove the assignment, edit the popup menu as usual and then reassign it to the desired component.

But nevertheless, in consequence of the message the whole IDE crashes and you must kill the Lazarus process by means of the activity monitor. Therefore this error is severe and needs a bug Report. Do you know, if there is already one?

-wittbo-
-wittbo-
MBAir with MacOS 10.14.6 / Lazarus 2.0.6
iMac with MacOS 10.13.6 / Lazarus 2.0.2

trev

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 744
  • Former Delphi 1-7 and 10.2 User
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2019, 11:44:53 am »
Therefore this error is severe and needs a bug Report. Do you know, if there is already one?

There are 24 open/closed bug reports for tpopupmenu - none appear to be related to the issue described here. I suggest you wander on over to https://bugs.freepascal.org/ and file a bug report (you might want to also reference this thread as it has a demo of the problem).
o Lazarus v2.1.0 r63549, FPC v3.3.1 r45778, macOS 10.14.6 (with sup update), Xcode 11.3.1
o Lazarus v2.1.0 r61574, FPC v3.3.1 r42318, FreeBSD 12.1 amd64 (Parallels VM)
o FPC 3.0.4, FreeBSD 12-STABLE r361007 amd64
o Lazarus v2.1.0 r61574, FPC v3.0.4, Ubuntu 18.04 (Parallels VM)

wittbo

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 109
Re: Bug while using Popupmenu
« Reply #7 on: December 13, 2019, 04:54:17 pm »
This morning I downloaded the new x86-64 MacOS version of Lazarus 2.0.6. and there the above behaviour could not be repeated and the IDE works as designed with popup menus.
-wittbo-
MBAir with MacOS 10.14.6 / Lazarus 2.0.6
iMac with MacOS 10.13.6 / Lazarus 2.0.2

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018