Bookstore

Recent

Author Topic: rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5  (Read 30150 times)

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #30 on: August 30, 2004, 05:25:06 pm »
Quote
Because I don't have an error message, I don't know what went wrong. I could be that the fpc source directory was not set correctly, (Environment Options, Files Tab).


I did not think that you still want to do even more support.  So I suggested to be silent.

Here is the error message:

The component editor of class "TDefaultComponentEditor" has created the Error "Unable to find method. Plz fix the error isin the message window".

But no message window is created. The cursor is located in "classes" ath the line "unit classes".

Quote
Thanks for trying it, for so many times.


I really do want to use Lazarus (Windows and Linux). If I can be of any help, I'll take a bit of time.

Quote
It realy showed the need for a binary installer, which I hope wil be there within two weeks. (Maybe I should not say this, I have been wrong in the past with such guesses.)


I don't mind to do a source inctall. A detailed desctiption how to do this savely (Windows and Linux) would be helpful.

-Michael

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #31 on: September 02, 2004, 08:45:23 am »
Any news ? (you _did_ ask for the error message text <g>)

-Michael

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #32 on: September 02, 2004, 08:53:49 am »
I was not sure you wanted to continue.

What do you have as fpc source directory? Did you try and rescan the fpc source directory?

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #33 on: September 02, 2004, 08:58:42 am »
Quote from: "Vincent"
What do you have as fpc source directory?


c:\pp (I used all the defaults)

Lazarus is c:\lazarus


Quote from: "Vincent"
Did you try and rescan the fpc source directory?


What do you meen by rescan ?

-Michael

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #34 on: September 02, 2004, 09:06:36 am »
c:\pp is probably wrong, that is the direcory fpc is installed in. The default place for the source if c:\pp\source, IIRC.

The fpc sourde driectory should contain fcl, packages and rtl subdirectories, and (among a lot of others) the file rtl\win32\classes.pp.

Quote
What do you meen by rescan ?

In lazarus do: Environment, Rescan FPC source directory.

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #35 on: September 02, 2004, 10:23:17 am »
Of course the fp sources  are in (several subdirs of) c:\pp\source.

The c:\pp\source driectory does  contain the fcl, packages and rtl subdirectories,.

The file c:\pp\source\rtl\win32\classes.pp. is not there, but  c:\pp\source\fcl\win32\classes.pp does exist.

-Michael

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #36 on: September 02, 2004, 10:27:09 am »
> In lazarus do: Environment, Rescan FPC source directory

No visible effect when doing this.

The error message persists.

-Michael

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #37 on: September 02, 2004, 11:02:27 am »
Quote from: "mschnell"
Of course the fp sources  are in (several subdirs of) c:\pp\source.

OK,  then there was a misunderstanding. I thought you had set the source directory in the environment options to c:\pp.

Quote
The c:\pp\source driectory does  contain the fcl, packages and rtl subdirectories,.

The file c:\pp\source\rtl\win32\classes.pp. is not there, but  c:\pp\source\fcl\win32\classes.pp does exist.

Then you probably have the fpc 1.0.x sources and not the fpc 1.9.4 sources. Since you use a fpc 1.9.4 compiler, lazarus uses the fpc 1.9.x source layout and can't find the classes.pp file.

The fpc 1.9.4 installer does not contain the sources.
You can download them from:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/freepascal/sources.tar?downloador not exactly 1.9.4 and contains some (big) files not needed, but easier to extract:
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/lazarus/fpcsrc-1.9.3-040529.tgz?download
http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/lazarus/fpcsrc-1.9.5-040808.tgz?download

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #38 on: September 02, 2004, 12:57:55 pm »
I installed fpcsrc-1.9.5-040808.tgz.

Now I can use the IDE.  Thanks a lot !

I now tried to do breakpoints.

I set up MinGW\bin\gdb as the debugger

I set a breakpoint. (Why is a question mark in the red "breakpoint" square ? )

The execution stops correctly at the breakpingtm but I get an additional "unit1(2))" edit window with som unknown source code, the debugger obviously thinks it stopped in.

-Michael

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #39 on: September 02, 2004, 01:44:38 pm »
Unfortunately, the debugger is still in development.  The question mark indicates the debugger hasn't found the source location (yet).

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #40 on: September 03, 2004, 08:46:02 am »
Quote from: "Vincent"
Unfortunately, the debugger is still in development.


No chance for decent debugging ?

-Michael

Marc

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2507
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #41 on: September 03, 2004, 11:00:27 am »
On windows not. I expect improvements before the end of the month

BTW, the questionmark means that you have palced a breakpoint, but that the debugger hasn't placed it yet. The state of the breakpoint is unknown. (Until gdb has placed the breakpoint, we don't know if it is placed at a valid line)
//--
{$I stdsig.inc}
//-I still can't read someones mind
//-Bugs reported here will be forgotten. Use the bug tracker

mschnell

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • http://www.lumino.de
rte 216 with fpc 1.9.5
« Reply #42 on: September 03, 2004, 11:48:08 am »
Quote from: "Marc"
On windows not. I expect improvements before the end of the month


Great ! Thanks.
Does this mean it works better in Linux ?

It seems. I already did some tests on Llinux, but here I found that  TThread.Synchronize is not implemented yet. So the "great goal" (use the same (old Delphi) sourcecode for (Windows and) Linux" is not near.

Quote from: "Marc"
BTW, the questionmark means that you have palced a breakpoint, but that the debugger hasn't placed it yet. The state of the breakpoint is unknown. (Until gdb has placed the breakpoint, we don't know if it is placed at a valid line)


Obviously gdb did place it: the application does stop at this action.

-Michael