Recent

Author Topic: TRichMemo - not working  (Read 6152 times)

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
TRichMemo - not working
« on: September 05, 2016, 09:26:56 pm »
I run windows 8.1 on my laptop.  I have the 1.2.6 lazarus ide.  I found TRichMemo and thought I'd try to use it for what I'm working on...   Install of that seemed to go okay, but it supposedly should change the Common Controls such that I could use TRichMemo from there... and no such control was added to ANY of the available sets of controls. 

Anybody know what I should try?

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2284
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2016, 09:37:24 pm »
did you rebuild Lazarus after the component installation?
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2016, 09:38:23 pm »
it seemed to do that on it's own... lots of laz compiles took off upon install... at end, it restarted laz... but just to be sure, I restarted my machine.  Not sure if there is something else to be done?

BubikolRamios

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 188
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2016, 09:39:58 pm »
You have tsynedit already included.
Looka at Standard, Additional, ..... SynEdit.

Check if that meets your needs.
lazarus-2.0.2-fpc-3.0.4-win32

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2016, 09:46:56 pm »
Thanks.  I did find SynEdit... but it didn't seem to do what I was looking for.  Was trying to have a form component onto which I could drag things like pre-built paragraphs and pictures...  and hopefully, as I drag them there, I'd get the opportunity to make some sort of "annotation" file about the item that was dragged.  (In this annotation file, I'd store a few more specifics - which would help me to process these dragged components in a later step of the system).

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2016, 10:06:54 pm »
skalogryz - I found an option near bottom of the Tools menu that is called "build Lazarus with Profile Normal IDE".  I don't know what that means, exactly... but I went ahead and did it...   again, Laz restarted on it's own (after some compiles)... but the Control still does not appear for me.

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2284
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #6 on: September 05, 2016, 10:21:58 pm »
in Lazarus menu, try to click "Package" - "Install / Uninstall packages..."
Packages manager dialog should open.

Can you see "richmemopackage" in the left column (named "Installed") ?
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #7 on: September 05, 2016, 10:24:49 pm »
yes... richmemopackage 1.0   is in that "installed" list

engkin

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2513
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2016, 10:31:48 pm »
Did you add this bug report?

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2016, 10:33:14 pm »
yes

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #10 on: September 05, 2016, 10:35:10 pm »

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2284
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #11 on: September 06, 2016, 04:12:22 am »
Cannot reproduce the issue (see attachment).
What version of RichMemo are you using? (more specifically where did you download it from?)
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #12 on: September 06, 2016, 04:51:19 am »
i just used the http://wiki.freepascal.org/RichMemo page to learn about it... and then download it.

It said this:
Trunk snapshot can be downloaded from here: https://havefunsoft.com/share/richmemo.zip . The snapshot is updated nightly.

skalogryz

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2284
    • havefunsoft.com
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #13 on: September 06, 2016, 05:46:59 am »
I vaguely remember an issue with registering a component which was introduced and fixed somewhere about this time.

Try the following:
1) In Lazarus Menu - Packages -> Open Recent Packages -> richmemopackage.lpk
2) In the opened dialog find "richmemoregister.pas" file and double-click on it
3) In the opened file,
3.1) add Dialogs to the list of used units:
Code: Pascal  [Select]
  1. uses
  2.   Classes, SysUtils, RichMemo, LResources, PropEdits
  3.   , RtfEditPropDialog, Forms, Controls, Dialogs;
  4.  
3.2) find body of "Register" procedure and replace it with the following:
Code: Pascal  [Select]
  1. procedure Register;
  2. begin
  3.   ShowMessage('registering richmemo');
  4.   RegisterComponents('Common Controls', [TRichMemo]);
  5.   RegisterPropertyEditor(TypeInfo(AnsiString),(TRichMemo), 'Rtf', TRichEditProperty);
  6. end;
  7.  
4) then return to the richmemo package dialog and select "Install". (it will require to rebuild Lazarus and run).
5) Once Lazarus is rebuilt you should see a dialog poping up with verbiage "registering richmemo".

If it's not happening, then I'd think you're having issues getting the new lazarus executable to run.
You might want to see what's located in Lazarus folder. You might find "lazarus.new.exe" file there.
Patron Cocoa Widgetset development https://www.patreon.com/skalogryz

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #14 on: September 06, 2016, 02:58:28 pm »
That did it.  Thank you!  The TRichMemo control is there, now.

During the install, I did get the attached ... and clicked 'yes'.   

Thanks again!