Recent

Author Topic: TRichMemo - not working  (Read 6142 times)

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #15 on: September 06, 2016, 03:06:27 pm »
Now, every time I open Lazarus, i get the "registering richmemo" message....

rvk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3842
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #16 on: September 06, 2016, 03:21:41 pm »
Now, every time I open Lazarus, i get the "registering richmemo" message....
:D
Remove the ShowMessage('registering richmemo'); in the procedure Register you added according to skalogryzs suggestion.
Click the Use > Install again and choose Yes for rebuilding Lazarus again.

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #17 on: September 06, 2016, 03:23:20 pm »
Thought of that... but seems like that will just remove the message from happening, yes?  Should it really "register" the component every time I open Lazarus?

rvk

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3842
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #18 on: September 06, 2016, 03:40:23 pm »
Should it really "register" the component every time I open Lazarus?
Yes, it should.
The component is only compiled "in" the Lazarus .exe but it needs to register itself to be added to the component pallet every time you start Lazarus.exe.

(You can also see this by removing/commenting out the RegisterComponents-line and recompile Lazarus.exe, then the icon is gone)

swoop80

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 40
Re: TRichMemo - not working
« Reply #19 on: September 06, 2016, 03:49:40 pm »
okay - will take the showmessage out again now