Recent

Author Topic: It is when compile and need find a problem but run units  (Read 6440 times)

aliotti

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
It is when compile and need find a problem but run units
« on: October 14, 2006, 01:04:36 pm »
My sugestion is add one "run until change of Unit" this extra help me in test and compilation of much programs, because the program has units in middle that not need view, the idea is jump unit and stop when change the unit in compilation to use step by step.

CCRDude

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
RE: It is when compile and need find a problem but run units
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2006, 01:59:26 pm »
I don't understand a word :D

Do you refer to something similar to Delphi, which asks you if you want to recompile when you change code during runtime?

Legolas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 117
    • http://itaprogaming.free.fr
RE: It is when compile and need find a problem but run units
« Reply #2 on: October 14, 2006, 05:38:11 pm »
I think he's referring to the step by step debugging, that steps inside external units. Maybe he wants to step only into his project units  :?:

CCRDude

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 502
RE: It is when compile and need find a problem but run units
« Reply #3 on: October 14, 2006, 07:41:05 pm »
But he doesn't need to step into external units if he doesn't want to - that's why you have F7 and F8 - you can step over or into functions, always the way you want ;)

matthijs

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
RE: It is when compile and need find a problem but run units
« Reply #4 on: October 15, 2006, 01:55:57 pm »
If I understand it correctly you want to debug "new code". So why do not you place a breakpoint at the point where you changed the code? You can place breakpoints anywhere you like. (As long as the line generated code. :) )
What's in a sig? Would my posting look less if it didnot have a sig? (Free after William S.) :)

:( Why cannot I upload my own Avatar? :(

aliotti

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 17
trying explain
« Reply #5 on: October 15, 2006, 03:27:52 pm »
more times I need use F7 but the debbuging enter in units that no need view and need view the debug of next unit. I know that inserting {$D-} in unit to not view but need jump to next without insert {$D-}.

matthijs

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 537
RE: trying explain
« Reply #6 on: October 15, 2006, 04:15:17 pm »
With debugging you can also use F8. This would make the current step be executed at once without going into any other function or procedure called in that step. Lets take this code:
Code: [Select]

  x := FunctionInOtherUnit(y, z);
  NextStatement;

Pressing F7 would go to begin of FunctionInOtherUnit, while F8 would execute the step without stepping into FunctionInOtherUnit.
What's in a sig? Would my posting look less if it didnot have a sig? (Free after William S.) :)

:( Why cannot I upload my own Avatar? :(