Recent

Author Topic: How can I change SpeedButton.Height property?  (Read 2006 times)

Milsa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
How can I change SpeedButton.Height property?
« on: August 31, 2015, 09:53:58 pm »
I have 32x32 icon. If I set AutoSize to True then SpeedButton is 68x68. If I set AutoSize to False then Height is permanently 22.

howardpc

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3153
Re: How can I change SpeedButton.Height property?
« Reply #1 on: August 31, 2015, 10:29:20 pm »
What widgetset is this?
Here, on Windows, a speedbutton's Height (and Width) is fully configurable if AutoSize is False, whatever the pixel dimensions of its glyph.
Is the speedbutton standing alone, or parented by a bar?

Blaazen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2782
  • POKE 54296,15
    • Eye-Candy Controls
Re: How can I change SpeedButton.Height property?
« Reply #2 on: August 31, 2015, 10:34:23 pm »
Quote
I have 32x32 icon. If I set AutoSize to True then SpeedButton is 68x68. If I set AutoSize to False then Height is permanently 22.
I guess Height is permanently 22 when Autosize is True.

I tested it now. It seems that autosizing of SpeedButton is broken in trunk. Please report it on bugtracker.
Lazarus 2.1.0 r59757M FPC 3.3.1 r40507 x86_64-linux-qt Chakra, Qt 4.8.7/5.11.2, Plasma 5.14.2
Lazarus 1.8.2 r57369 FPC 3.0.4 i386-win32-win32/win64 Wine 3.21

Try Eye-Candy Controls: https://sourceforge.net/projects/eccontrols/files/

Milsa

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 192
Re: How can I change SpeedButton.Height property?
« Reply #3 on: September 01, 2015, 10:27:52 am »
Resolved.

I had icon 64x64. I inserted this to SpeedButton. Then I changed the icon to 32x32. SpeedButton does not forget 64x64 and AutoSize did not working correctly. I deleted SpeedButton and inserted new. Then I inserted 32x32 icon and set AutoSize to True. It is ok.

Will I insert new task to bug tracker (old dimensions was not fergeted)?