Recent

Author Topic: 'show databases' not working  (Read 6101 times)

steve080233

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
'show databases' not working
« on: September 28, 2006, 06:12:51 am »
i'm trying to run the database component example posted on wiki at http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/MySQLDatabases. I've gotten to the point where I can regular query's at the 'show databases' point, but not the actual 'show databases' command that populates the list component(well, I'm doing a list, anyway). I always get 'Error executing query. You have an error in your syntax'. Obviously 'show databases' works at the mysql prompt, but not from the gui. help?????[/url]

RudieD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
RE:
« Reply #1 on: September 28, 2006, 05:24:48 pm »
I use 'show databases;' and it works fine. Did you remember to put the ; at the end of the command ?
The FRED Trainer. (Training FRED with Lazarus/FPC)

steve080233

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
RE:
« Reply #2 on: September 28, 2006, 05:30:56 pm »
It wasn't in the published code, but I tried it anyway and got the same thing. Get the same thing with 'show tables, with or without the ';'. Like I say, regular 'select * from <blah>' works fine even without the ';'. Hmmm......

RudieD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
RE:
« Reply #3 on: September 28, 2006, 06:27:12 pm »
What version of MySQL are you running ?
The FRED Trainer. (Training FRED with Lazarus/FPC)

steve080233

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
RE:
« Reply #4 on: September 29, 2006, 04:39:23 am »
I have mysql  Ver 12.22 Distrib 4.0.26, for Win32 (ia32)

RudieD

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 234
RE:
« Reply #5 on: September 29, 2006, 03:45:21 pm »
MySQL are now only at version 5.x ?
The FRED Trainer. (Training FRED with Lazarus/FPC)