Recent

Author Topic: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4  (Read 53285 times)

Bart

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4221
    • Bart en Mariska's Webstek
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #45 on: April 14, 2015, 07:31:48 pm »
What do you mean by "ïf the control is selected"?
I remember a bugreport wehere something similar happend if the object's width or height was selected in Object Inspector.

Bart

baldzhang

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #46 on: April 14, 2015, 07:45:19 pm »
What do you mean by "ïf the control is selected"?
I remember a bugreport wehere something similar happend if the object's width or height was selected in Object Inspector.

Bart
I post a photo just before, you may have a look

more details:
when the panel not selected, then press the left button and drag it to somewhere else, is all ok
then release button, the panel remain selected, it has 8 dot around the boundary
press down button again and drag it to somewhere, the panel will have a random *jump*, the related offset of cursor and panel is changed, even the cursor may out of the panel.

it's hard to take a screenshot, so I take a photo,

firstly I think may be my mouse fail, but compare side by side, the 1.2.6 is good.

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4000
  • I like bugs.
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #47 on: April 14, 2015, 07:51:30 pm »
What do you mean by "ïf the control is selected"?
I remember a bugreport wehere something similar happend if the object's width or height was selected in Object Inspector.

Yes, this is related. I can reproduce when either Left or Top is selected in OI.

baldzhang, please report in bug tracker.
Mostly Lazarus trunk and FPC 3.2 on Manjaro Linux 64-bit.

baldzhang

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #48 on: April 14, 2015, 07:58:02 pm »
What do you mean by "ïf the control is selected"?
I remember a bugreport wehere something similar happend if the object's width or height was selected in Object Inspector.

Yes, this is related. I can reproduce when either Left or Top is selected in OI.

baldzhang, please report in bug tracker.
Ok, I will do more test with trunk version and on Linux, then do the report

baldzhang

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 33
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #49 on: April 14, 2015, 08:39:59 pm »

PeterX

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 338
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #50 on: April 15, 2015, 01:32:53 pm »
Hm, looks like I cannot change the cursor in the TExtendedNotebook.
It stays CRDEFAULT.

Happens in 1.2.6 release
Checked:  also in 1.4RC3

Cursor stays CRDEFAULT on the border of this control
and also right from Tabs.
usually using latest Lazarus release version with Windows 10

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 936
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #51 on: April 15, 2015, 03:05:39 pm »
I just found something in the IDE, which I think is wrong:
When I open Project Inspector and then I press ESC, the window of the project inspector gets empy. I suppose it should simply get closed when ESC is pressed.
Same problem exists in the official Lazarus, too.
If it matters- I use anchored IDE.
I do not have that problem on Linux GTK2...
Do you use anchored IDE in Linux...?
I just tried it without anchoring in the IDE. The problem disappeared. So it is caused by the anchoring package (in WinXP).
Лазар 2,0,12; W10 64bit; FPC3,2,0; rev 64642

munair

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 698
  • keep it simple
    • SharpBASIC
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #52 on: April 15, 2015, 07:57:01 pm »
Do you mean anchoring controls in the form designer?

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 936
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #53 on: April 16, 2015, 12:32:05 pm »
I means that I have AnchorDosckingDsgn 0.5 installed.
Лазар 2,0,12; W10 64bit; FPC3,2,0; rev 64642

Michaela Joy

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 24
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #54 on: April 17, 2015, 12:37:19 am »
Hi all,
I found this when I tried to create a 64 bit program. Am I doing this right?

Best,
:MJ

flywire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #55 on: April 19, 2015, 05:48:56 am »
Debugger error occurs for me now after a full delete and clean install. 'The debugger could not run the application. This may be caused by missing debug info.' IDE will not run anything. IDE Options, Environment, Files looks fine.

I didn't have that problem with RC2 or previous full release. Initial loader program was OK for all components when I installed before I clicked start IDE. Tried fix as per readme.txt (http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/GDB_Debugger_Tips#gdb.exe_has_stopped_working) and it still does not work.

Removed and did clean install of RC2 - same problem. Removed and did clean install of Lazarus 1.2.6 - same problem. Removed Primary config directory then reinstalled RC3. Exe is created and runs fine outside of the IDE in all cases.  Any thoughts?

Didn't install: GDB version 7.7.1 for windows 32 bit. 'It is recommended to use the GDB version that comes with the Lazarus installer.'

Lazarus V1.4RC3 2015-04-05, FPC V 2.6.4, SVN Rev 48629 Win7 32bit Intel Core Duo (Is there a copy to clipboard for this stuff?)
« Last Edit: April 19, 2015, 08:38:44 am by flywire »

JuhaManninen

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4000
  • I like bugs.
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #56 on: April 19, 2015, 09:27:42 am »
Debugger error occurs for me now after a full delete and clean install. 'The debugger could not run the application. This may be caused by missing debug info.' IDE will not run anything. IDE Options, Environment, Files looks fine.

It looks like there are more and more problems with GDB on Windows. I don't know what causes them.
One solution is to debug on Linux. For example I do most of my Lazarus development on Linux, partly because GDB works better there.
You can also try the fpdebug based debuggers in trunk, although they are not ready yet unfortunately.

Quote
Lazarus V1.4RC3 2015-04-05, FPC V 2.6.4, SVN Rev 48629 Win7 32bit Intel Core Duo (Is there a copy to clipboard for this stuff?)

In "About" dialog, right click -> "Copy version information to clipboard" copies some info.
Mostly Lazarus trunk and FPC 3.2 on Manjaro Linux 64-bit.

flywire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #57 on: April 19, 2015, 09:52:03 am »
Cyrax has identified this bug https://sourceware.org/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=9415 of a space in the path causing the issue. Work around is to use a path without a space.

Much appreciated.

flywire

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 85
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #58 on: April 19, 2015, 09:55:21 am »
It looks like there are more and more problems with GDB on Windows. I don't know what causes them.
One solution is to debug on Linux.

This is not just debugging, it actually stops an application from running in the IDE after it compiles.

Basile B.

  • Guest
Re: Lazarus Release Candidate 3 of 1.4
« Reply #59 on: April 19, 2015, 12:49:16 pm »
hi, i encounter a strange synedit bug, since RC1. Lazarus IDE and custom TSynEdit are all affected.

- open a reasonnably long unit (must have vertical scroll bar)
- at the most bottom, set the focus so that the caret is displayed
- start scrolling up
- still while scrolling press the Ctrl key so that zooming starts
- look for your blinking caret
=> it's only partially drawn. Even when you start typing code.

confere with the two pictures attached to the post.


Has it been already reported ?
« Last Edit: April 19, 2015, 12:50:59 pm by Basile B. »

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018