Recent

Author Topic: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz  (Read 52036 times)

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #15 on: March 14, 2015, 08:14:41 pm »
Quote
@All
I appreciate any assistance.
Wish I could help you,I just can encourage you  :D

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #16 on: April 10, 2015, 05:54:57 pm »
@ALL

First FFPlay4Laz-DemoApp available at:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/jsv50ng9dcn9ros/AABOF7lT4JzJxmv3E8qQ78pFa?dl=0

> Compiled and tested with WinXP 32bit; not tested on any other Platform.
> Up to now, I only tried it out with MPEG- and AVI-Files.

 :D
Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #17 on: April 10, 2015, 06:18:47 pm »
Quote
Wish I could help you,I just can encourage you  :D
And test!

And I test it.Sadly it fails with most of my test files and show a access violation but for one of files it plays but flicker.
But I'm happy you made it and I will wait for continue.

Thank you very much.

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #18 on: April 13, 2015, 05:05:58 pm »
@aradeonas

Thanks for testing.  :)
This way, You help me a lot, for I have not too much other Platforms to check it out.

Quote
Sadly it fails with most of my test files
I had the same Problem with some Files. :'(
Mostly this Error occured when Calculating the Times of the AUDIOStream for the AV-Streams-Info-Form,
'cause some Files had very strange Values (sometimes NEGATIVE!) encoded(!) for the AudioStream.
I fixed this -> Most of the Files I got, work now
-> Please, put the Files, that raise Errors into my DropBox, to check them out.

Quote
and show a access violation
I fixed this -> Now You should have less 'AccessViolations' and more Infos in the ConsoleWindow, why it failed.
-> Get the updated Version from my DropBox (it also includes a README-File with known Bugs&Issues), and try again.

Not to forget:
The present DemoApp still uses the FFmpeg-Headers, and -DLLs, I "borrowed" from 'Ultrastar v1.1' - those are from 2010 !
-> Newer Files may fail, simply because the Audio- and/or VideoCodec is not supported yet.

Quote
but flicker
I have no Flickering at all on my PC.
-> What PC/GraphicCard do You have ?

Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #19 on: April 13, 2015, 07:12:02 pm »
Quote
Thanks for testing.  :)
Thanks for making it,Im trying to thanks with testing.

Now it raises less errors but it cant open most of the AVI files I have in my PC.
I test it with a Windows 8 64bit PC with a on board graphic card.

About DropBox your shared folder is not public for uploading.You can invite me to folder with sending invitation to aradeonas at operamail.com


metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #20 on: April 21, 2015, 04:55:37 pm »
@aradeonas

Try the last Update in my DropBox, BUT KEEP YOUR OLD ONE, because:
I really don't know, what happened to this Version:
Everything works fine on MY PC, but when I put it on an other PC, [OpenGL] fails with an "AccessViolation", while [SDL-YUV] works.   :'(
-> How is this possible ? (Maybe anyone knows in this Forum)
Try it anyway; perhaps it works on Your PC.

Changes, among others:

> Log-Output to the ConsoleWindow revised.
  -> Should be easier now to see, why a VideoFile fails.

> VideoBackgroundColor-Setting added for OpenGL-Mode.
 -> Now You can play around with the VideoImage- AND VideoSCREEN-Colors: 
     Set a Zoom < 1 -> Uncheck [Keep ZoomTraces] -> Select e.g. "Inverted" -> Move the RGB-Color-Sliders;
     current Options are: Black - "ScreenGrey" - Same as the VideoImage - Inverted.
   
> Two small DemoVideos added, that work on my PC, w/o Flickering, etc.
    (Note: EOF-Handling is not done yet.)

I tried it out with some more VideoFiles:
-> Some do not show a proper VideoImage with [OpenGL], but all of those do with [SDL-YUV].
-> Some, that were encoded with "Nero" open, but they do not start playing in [Frame]-Mode,
     but all of those work in [Time]- and [Loop}-Mode.

If nothing goes at all, try it withOUT SDL-AUDIOOutput; may be the Error occured there,
because the SDL-AudioOutput is NOT completely worked out yet.
(Finally, this is the Sense of this DemoApp:
 Having several Options to render a File, it's easier to find out, where and why it fails.)

> Can I put Your e-Mail-Adress into the Contributors-File of FFPlay4Laz ?
Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #21 on: April 22, 2015, 08:39:19 am »
Yea! it works!
Now it open your demo files and all mpg files that I have and many avi files!
Problems that I have are :
- freezing sometimes when changing video or video end.
- Noise in video. for this I put an screenshot for you in dropbox.

Your doing great.Thank you metis.

About contributors thank you very much but I just test and nothing more and there is no need for that ;)

Brian_ch

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2015, 12:48:01 am »

Not to forget:
The present DemoApp still uses the FFmpeg-Headers, and -DLLs, I "borrowed" from 'Ultrastar v1.1' - those are from 2010 !
-> Newer Files may fail, simply because the Audio- and/or VideoCodec is not supported yet.


There are updated headers in:
https://sourceforge.net/p/ultrastardx/svn/HEAD/tree/trunk/src/lib/

Including FFmpeg 2.6 that is the newest release so far (I didn't tested with 2.6.1 though, but it should work).

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #23 on: April 30, 2015, 04:29:35 pm »
@aradeonas

Quote
Yea! it works!
:D

I did some Changes (Console-Output redone, Code restructured, etc.)
-> Get the last Version from my DropBox.

This Version still is not perfect, but it runs more stable and faster(!) - at least on my PC.
E.g. still I have to try sometimes twice (or more), to start the App for the first Time, but
once it runs, it runs.

But, even after having tried several Ways to do the OpenGL-VideoOutput, one basic Problem has stayed:
If I put the compiled EXE-File on any other PC (Win98, Win7), the OpenGL-VideoOutput fails with
TApplication.HandleExceptions, etc., and does not work at all, whilst SDL-Video does.
=> Does the OpenGL-VideoOutput really work on Your PC ?
=> Did You only try it out on PC's, where the Lazarus-IDE is installed ?
-> I'll start a Thread in the OpenGL-ChildBoard of this Forum to get this Problem solved.

Quote
Now it open ... and many avi files! ... Freezing ... Noise
> Please, put some of those Videos, that do not open into my DropBox.
   I don't need the whole File to check out, why it fails; the first 1-2 Minutes are sufficient.
> Freezing is a known Issue; EOF-Handling is not done yet -> It's all on my (very long) ToDo-List.
   -> If an ErrorMessage appears, give it to me.
> I saw the Noise in Your PNG-File, but when I run the VideoClip on my PC, I got no Noise, neither
  on the VideoScreen, nor in the PPM-Files for the VideoFrames.


@Brian_ch

Thanks a lot for that Link. Updating the Headers is projected, of course.
But first I will improve performance and add more features to FFPlay4Laz.
Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #24 on: May 01, 2015, 06:00:48 pm »
metis we have problem again!

I changed my PC and now player cant play both demo file.(It better to put demo files in drop box demo folder so there will no need to upload them every time.)
I put screen shot from log for you.

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #25 on: May 06, 2015, 04:46:25 pm »
@aradeonas

This is exactly what I get, when I put FFPlay4Laz on any other PC than the one where I'm writing it,
whilst SDL-YUV works.
> see my former Thread "one basic Problem has stayed...the OpenGL-VideoOutput fails":
Whatever I do, Open-GL works perfectly on my PC, but fails on other PCs, obviously where Lazarus is not installed. :'(
-> What is missing there to open OpenGL; what's the difference ? - I have no solution yet, but I'm on it.  %)

BTW: The "noise" You mentioned last Time: I also got it, but only on the SDL-VideoScreen; the OpenGL-Image is perfect.
Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #26 on: May 07, 2015, 08:09:28 am »
OK.You did a good job until now and Im sure if you continue,it will be a real good option.
Keep doing this good work and Im following you.

Thank you.

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #27 on: May 21, 2015, 04:57:33 pm »
@aradeonas

Finally I found the Error, why FFPLay4Laz works on my PC, and fails on other, see:  :D
http://forum.lazarus.freepascal.org/index.php/topic,28402.0.html


Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.

aradeonas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 824
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #28 on: May 22, 2015, 11:27:38 am »
Very good.Im waiting for new version.

metis

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 154
Re: NON(!)-EXE FFPlay4Laz
« Reply #29 on: May 27, 2015, 05:21:18 pm »
@aradeonas

Get the latest Version from my DropBox -> here only the most important Changes:

> Messages in the Console are colored and with more Infos
> Newer SDL-DLL-Version added (Both DLL-Versions should work with the App)
> Now You can open a VideoFile in [Loop]-Mode directly.
   (= without opening it in one of the other Modes before)

> And last, but not least:
   On PCs, that do not support NON-PowerOfTwo-VideoTextures (= NPOT),
   the App will switch to PowerOfTwo-Mode (= POT):
-> In NPOT-Mode, You should see the VideoImage as before.
-> In POT-Mode, You'll see a VideoImage, that is not scaled yet.
    (Before writing new Code I'd like to check first if the App is working this Way.)
If this fails, the App does (should) not crash any more, and an ErrorMessage is shown in the Console.

I put the Files, that have changed into the Dir 'FFPlay4Laz_NEW - 27.05.2015'.
Life could be so easy, if there weren't those f*** Details.