Recent

Author Topic: Problem with tbufdataset  (Read 9232 times)

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Problem with tbufdataset
« on: May 27, 2014, 12:43:40 am »
Hello all, probably i don't how to use it, but:

1.- open new project / application
2.- drop a bufdataset, load some fieldefs (any kind) then try to activate and gives me
"missing (compatible) underlying dataset, can not open"

this is not happening with memdatasets.
By the way, is working the filter property on memdatasets? How do i use it? (or in bufdataset) i need this to make a master/detail report in lazreport without using disk database.
Thanks

andersonscinfo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2014, 12:53:07 am »
Hello, with the memdataset after adding some fields I do a

Code: [Select]
Memdataset.CreateTable;
Att.
Anderson Junior

LacaK

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 577
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2014, 12:06:11 pm »
"missing (compatible) underlying dataset, can not open"

You must call TBufDataset.CreateDataset

By the way, is working the filter property on memdatasets?

No TMemDataset does not support Filter
But TBufDataset supports it.

ttomas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 181

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2014, 04:59:13 pm »
I've answered in the other post ttomas, it doesnt work that

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2014, 11:05:59 pm »
By the way, i've also installed zmsql 0.1.18 and it happens the same.
Can't activate the component even add fields from fieldefs

andersonscinfo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2014, 11:11:46 pm »
could make a small example and put attached here?
so I could test identical to what you are going there.

Att
Anderson Junior

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2014, 11:52:14 pm »
Hello anderson.
I ve had these simple steps that ttomas gave me

Quote
Calebs, BufDataset have two editors for fields.
1. Drop TBufDataset on the form
2. Select and in ObjectInspector open FieldDefs editor and add your fields.
3. Select BufDataset and with Right mouse click in popup menu select Edit Fields..., then + Add Fields from FieldDefs.

Now you can set Active to True in designer.
In your case your FieldsDef is empty and you can't open dataset.

by the way i'm using a blank project and lazarus 1.2.2 svn 44758 for windows.

andersonscinfo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #8 on: May 28, 2014, 12:17:44 am »
Attached is an example, as I do not speak English, I'm using an online translator, so I do not know s I understand WHAT you need.

Att
Anderson Junior

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #9 on: May 28, 2014, 12:55:58 am »
thanks anderson, i speak spanish dont know if it helps.
The project worked as expected but, if you try in the inspector to set bufdataset active=true you get the error. At least with 1.2.2 and latest svn trunk lazarus happens.
I'm trying to use with code not with visual objects. I want to store data there for use it make a master/detail report

andersonscinfo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2014, 01:10:09 am »
I speak Portuguese, I'm using version 1.2 RC1 and the error does not happen, not even the inspector works as usual here, do not know if it can be a problem in the version of Lazarus, which the error message that appears?

Att
Anderson Junior

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #11 on: May 28, 2014, 01:26:01 am »
I have the final version 1.2.2 from lazarus homepage and the 1.3 from the svn trunk.
I couldn't tell you with previous versions, never used this before

andersonscinfo

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 73
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #12 on: May 28, 2014, 02:58:52 am »
remember that when I wore it in delphi 2006 to use the ClientDataSet component to be able to use in time designer had to click the right mouse button and go on CreateDataSet option, although this component BuffDataSet be good looking unfortunately do not have this option, unfortunately do not know how to help you but if you have any ideas I am available.

Att
Anderson Junior

Jurassic Pork

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 753
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2014, 08:26:28 am »
hello,

Quote
missing (compatible) underlying dataset, can not open"
it seems that you forget to fill in the FileName property with an existing  database file.

but if i fill in this property with an existing database, i have this error :
Quote
"the data-stream format is not recognized

have a look to this thread :
BufDataset and LoadFromStream problem


Friendly J.P
« Last Edit: May 28, 2014, 08:29:04 am by Jurassic Pork »
Jurassic computer : Sinclair ZX81 - Zilog Z80A à 3,25 MHz - RAM 1 Ko - ROM 8 Ko

calebs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 121
Re: Problem with tbufdataset
« Reply #14 on: June 13, 2014, 12:45:14 am »
Well one time when i try to add dataset in designer fields appeared. Some others don't. And some other a GPF closed lazarus. It seems the component is buggy.
Finally i had to use mysql with zeos components for the report and 2 or 3 tables in database and used memory insted of innodb.
Sorry for the inconvenience, it seems i can't solve it using memdataset or other datasets.
Bye