Recent

Author Topic: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce  (Read 25378 times)

Laksen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 624
    • J-Software
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #15 on: April 08, 2014, 07:23:01 pm »
What version of FPC are you using? Sounds like you are using an old one

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #16 on: April 08, 2014, 09:29:39 pm »
I'm using fpc 2.6.2

lazarus-1.2.0-fpc-2.6.2-win32.exe

lazarus-1.2.0-fpc-2.6.2-cross-arm-wince-win32.exe

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #17 on: April 11, 2014, 09:31:08 pm »
Help plis... :(

bambamns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #18 on: April 12, 2014, 04:54:32 am »
Did you tried to install WM 6 SDK with 6.5 Emulator ?

You can downoad it on http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=17284
Lazarus 1.8.4 + FPC 2.6.4 x86 (rebuild) and Lazarus 2.0, Windows 7 x64, unless otherwise specified

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #19 on: April 15, 2014, 01:21:23 pm »
I was unable to install and open the application in vm, only the collector does not open even if the worst application in VB that opens.

I do not know what else to do
  : (

bambamns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #20 on: April 17, 2014, 04:08:39 am »
Lazarus 1.8.4 + FPC 2.6.4 x86 (rebuild) and Lazarus 2.0, Windows 7 x64, unless otherwise specified

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #21 on: April 29, 2014, 01:43:36 pm »
where I set the LCL-WinCE ?

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #22 on: April 29, 2014, 01:49:11 pm »
where I set ?

I removed the function calls in WinCe-LCL, and my Test-App works!
It looks like, they are not necessary for desktop - applications.
Now I will test my App, when it also works fine, I will post the changes in the WinCE-LCL.

robinhodemorais

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 16
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #23 on: May 14, 2014, 10:35:16 pm »
help ?

bambamns

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 223
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #24 on: May 15, 2014, 05:35:59 am »
Quote
help ?

What is the problem, now ?
Lazarus 1.8.4 + FPC 2.6.4 x86 (rebuild) and Lazarus 2.0, Windows 7 x64, unless otherwise specified

strovatsek

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #25 on: May 27, 2014, 03:37:17 pm »
Hi!

I'm in the same situation. I compiled my project and doesn't start on WinCE. No errors just doesn't start. How did you solve your problem?

Regards

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1090
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #26 on: May 27, 2014, 03:52:17 pm »
What WinCE ? intel or arm ? if it's arm have you setted up processor to arm in project options ?

strovatsek

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #27 on: May 27, 2014, 04:14:58 pm »
Off course. I set the target OS to wince, cpu familiy to arm, and left the target cpu on default, and lcl widget type to wince.

Paul Breneman

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 290
    • Control Pascal
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #28 on: May 27, 2014, 04:36:30 pm »
There is a 3 MB zip file at the bottom on this page that should be easy for you to try (to cross compile on a Win32 computer): http://www.turbocontrol.com/easyfpgui.htm
Regards,
Paul Breneman
www.ControlPascal.com

strovatsek

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 7
Re: Lazarus project does not run on windows ce
« Reply #29 on: May 27, 2014, 06:45:26 pm »
Thx for the answer. I tried that project a few days before. If I execute it i always get access violation error. So if i make a console application without forms than it works properly. I don't know how can I make project working with forms.

Regards