Recent

Author Topic: (solved, no bug) TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?  (Read 3038 times)

bill0287

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
(solved, no bug) TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« on: January 18, 2014, 08:16:39 pm »
Since this is a third party tool, does anyone maintain it?

There seems to be a big in in where if your dataset is in insert mode and you select a date, it automatically posts the data and moves you to the next record. That is not desireable behavior when in insert mode...it should place the data but not post the record...what if you have more updates to make?

Do these bugs belong in mantis?
« Last Edit: January 19, 2014, 01:37:59 am by bill0287 »

exdatis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
    • exdatis
Re: TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2014, 08:38:51 pm »
I always use ZVDate controls,  I don't have any problem. What you use, SQLdb or something else? Also OS, Lazarus version etc.

bill0287

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #2 on: January 18, 2014, 08:58:16 pm »
I am using tDBF on Win7 64-bit, Laz 32-bit 1.0.14

exdatis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
    • exdatis
Re: TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #3 on: January 18, 2014, 09:03:52 pm »
Sorry, I do not use TDbf or 64bit OS, so I can't say anything.

exdatis

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 668
    • exdatis
Re: TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #4 on: January 18, 2014, 09:18:01 pm »

bill0287

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #5 on: January 19, 2014, 01:37:19 am »
umm, it looks like I had a piece of code lying in there that was causing this...my bad... :-[

Zoran

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1468
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zoran
Re: (solved, no bug) TDBZVDateTimePicker bug?
« Reply #6 on: January 19, 2014, 05:30:41 am »
Since this is a third party tool, does anyone maintain it?

Hello, yes, I do.

Do these bugs belong in mantis?

Yes, under "Lazarus CCR" category.

umm, it looks like I had a piece of code lying in there that was causing this...my bad... :-[

Okay, so this is solved! :)