Recent

Author Topic: Need a WINCE Emulator  (Read 26985 times)

sanmiolade

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Need a WINCE Emulator
« on: January 17, 2014, 07:21:29 am »
Dear Friends

I need a WINCE Emulator Software to test my WINCE Applications .

I am developing for a generic WINCE Device.....not a Phone


Kindly send me a WebLink and instructions

pcler

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #1 on: January 17, 2014, 01:25:12 pm »
i use these emulator

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18481

and the share folder function, which i set to my application directory

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #2 on: December 14, 2014, 11:25:26 am »
I have installed the emulator, but apps which work on my WinCe 6.0 device (arm) do not work in the emulator. I also tried to build an app with Lazarus, which does not work in the emulator, I still have not tested in on he real device.
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #3 on: December 15, 2014, 12:20:51 am »
Send me the app. And code from Your test app.
I have working emulator and working motorola devices with wince 4,x and mobile 5,x

So i can test.
Maybe its a missing dll aygshell

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #4 on: December 19, 2014, 05:36:44 pm »
When I try to start the app in the WinCe 5.0 emulator a message 'project1' is not a valid Windows CE application.
When I run in on the real WinCE 6.0 device it tries to run, but shows hundreds of unhandled exceptions.
I made a stripped app. I will report when I try in on real HW (Mstar2531 CPU). Again hundreds of unhandled exceptions.
The app is nothing but a window with a button on it. The exe is here (until 02.I.2014).

Actually none of the apps from ceFFM runs in the WinCE 5.0 emulator.
« Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 06:19:57 pm by paskal »
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #5 on: December 19, 2014, 07:51:11 pm »
It works in the emulator

image 1 is the specs of the emulator
image 2 is the proof that your application runs
« Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 07:55:16 pm by chrgra »

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2014, 09:51:57 pm »
It works in the emulator

image 1 is the specs of the emulator
 

What exactly emulator do you use? It is definitely not the emulator from the post of @pcler.
 


image 2 is the proof that your application runs
Too bad, it does not work on my HW. What could I have done wrong?
Edit: I just found that s.o. else cannot run his apps on the same processor.

« Last Edit: December 19, 2014, 10:08:18 pm by paskal »
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #7 on: December 19, 2014, 11:55:21 pm »
Just a silly try.
Compress your application wiht upx. (upx391w\upx.exe project1.exe)

http://upx.sourceforge.net


chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #8 on: December 19, 2014, 11:57:58 pm »
emulator is microsoft device emulator v3 (from 2008)

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5352

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #9 on: December 20, 2014, 06:06:24 pm »
emulator is microsoft device emulator v3 (from 2008)

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5352
No, app is now 3 times smaller but it still shows ten (hundreds) of unhandled exceptions EAccessViolation....
So, under these circumstances an emulator becomes useless  :'(
I have left Target Processor= Default, I wonder if some other value could do, but this goes to another thread.
« Last Edit: December 20, 2014, 06:14:29 pm by paskal »
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #10 on: December 20, 2014, 08:14:27 pm »
Here I found a working emulator. of Windows CE 6.0, processor ARM920 (whatever it is).
Apps from ceFFM  run on it but the (my) app that I have attached does not. It does not even show an error message in the emulator... simply nothing.







Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2014, 11:38:33 pm »
Testing your project with your emulator is not possible!!!!

I shall tell you why:
at first!!!-> In the emulator you see a button on the right corner.
When you click on that , you see that your applications has been started as much you clicked!!!!
But you can't see nothing >:(

The cause:
You have created an default applications with form position poDesigned.
But the screen of the emulator is not so large. So The application start out of the boundaries of your screen.

Change your form position to for example poScreenCenter. You can change this in the object inspector.

Below I give you mine build options:
Target os wince
target cpu family  arm
target  processor standard

Something I've in mine original applications, but not in this test application is :
compiler options-> additions and overrides -> LCLWidgetType:=wince

I advise you to do that also.

Then you see the result as in the attachment.

Now you can try it on your physical device, but please, before uploading make a hard or soft reset on that device.

I don't have your device, but i HAVE a motorola with windows ce 5.0 and on that lazarus build programs works almost the same as on a windows mobile based device.

Remark the following. When you got somewhat further in developing for your device. Don't forget to upx your program. For 2 years ago there became a sort of a bug in the wince compiler for lazarus regarding network connection or keyboard input that could crash your application on your device. This is device specific (not brand but appearantly exact the same devices could crash one, but the other doesn't bother) Fortunately by using upx everythings works correct.

Cheers




« Last Edit: December 20, 2014, 11:51:23 pm by chrgra »

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #12 on: December 21, 2014, 09:13:15 am »

....

Testing your project with your emulator is not possible!!!Change your form position to for example poScreenCenter. You can change this in the object inspector.

Thanks, now it works in the emulator!!!
But it still does not work on the real device.



Below I give you mine build options:
Target os wince
target cpu family  arm

target  processor standard



You probably mean default?

Something I've in mine original applications, but not in this test application is :

compiler options-> additions and overrides -> LCLWidgetType:=wince



I think mine is the same.


Now you can try it on your physical device, but please, before uploading make a hard or soft reset on that device.
 


I switch off and and on. I have no idea how to make anything more.


 
 

Fortunately by using upx everythings works correct.
UPX does not help, just filesize is smaller.
Could you upload binaries of an app of yours, so I could try if it runs on my device?
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369

chrgra

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #13 on: December 21, 2014, 04:59:14 pm »
I've send you a pb

CM630

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 858
  • Не съм сигурен, че те разбирам.
    • http://sourceforge.net/u/cm630/profile/
Re: Need a WINCE Emulator
« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2014, 04:01:50 pm »
I've answered.
Лазар 1,8,2;W7 64bit or XP 32bit;FPC3,0,4;rev 57369