Recent

Author Topic: No fields to select in other available datasets?  (Read 2575 times)

bill0287

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
No fields to select in other available datasets?
« on: December 18, 2013, 03:41:03 am »
When in the report designer, and in the Insert DB fields window, I find all of my datasets are listed...however, I can only select fields from the dataset tied to the frDBDataSet1 component...

Is there a way to be able to use fields from other datasets in the designer?

ttomas

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
Re: No fields to select in other available datasets?
« Reply #1 on: December 18, 2013, 12:11:40 pm »
Yes you can, but not as source for MasterData band. If you need to loop to all records you must use frDBDataSet.
Without frDBDataSet you can use current fields in ex. PageHeader or Footer.

bill0287

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 146
Re: No fields to select in other available datasets?
« Reply #2 on: December 18, 2013, 06:06:59 pm »
Hi. I am not clear what to do here yet.

I have 1 frReport and 1 frDBDataSet. The frReport is tied to the frDBDataset and the frDBdataset is tied to the main DBf. This works find to create a band that shows all my data.

What I want to do is grab a few fields off a different (1 record) DBF to use in the header...like a name, address, etc.

How would I set that up?

tatamata

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 693
    • ZMSQL - SQL enhanced in-memory database
Re: No fields to select in other available datasets?
« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2014, 10:03:31 am »
Hi. I am not clear what to do here yet.

I have 1 frReport and 1 frDBDataSet. The frReport is tied to the frDBDataset and the frDBdataset is tied to the main DBf. This works find to create a band that shows all my data.

What I want to do is grab a few fields off a different (1 record) DBF to use in the header...like a name, address, etc.

How would I set that up?
Hi!
Don't tie frDBDataset to the frReport.
Rather, inside the report, tie any frDBDataset to any band separately. This way, any band can have different frDBDataset.
Maybe you haven't notice, but you have ObjectInspector inside frReport. Go to tools and switch it on to be visible. Then you can assign any frDBDataset to any band.