Recent

Author Topic: create a submenu  (Read 9399 times)

antares

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
create a submenu
« on: March 09, 2004, 08:40:03 pm »
I get an error when I am trying to create a submenu in the Menu component editor. Lazarus reports a "Division by zero" error, and then when I click OK it shuts down.

This is the output generated in the Dos trace window:

TMainIDE.OnPropHookComponentAdded END Menuitem2:TMENUITEM TRUE
ERROR in LCL: TWinControl.CreateComponent: SubMenuArrow_0:TARROW Handle creation failed
Creating gdb catchable error:
TApplication.HandleException Division by zero
 
 
   
 
 
Options Quick Reply
 Quote the last message
 Attach signature (signatures can be changed in profile)
 Notify me when a reply is posted      
         
 
 
Display posts from previous:  All Posts1 Day7 Days2 Weeks1 Month3 Months6 Months1 Year Oldest FirstNewest First    
Jump to: Select a forum Forum index|--[Using Lazarus]|   |-- Editor/Editing|   |-- Designer/Designing|   |-- Options/Settings|   |-- Debugger/Debugging|   |-- General|--[Installation]|   |-- Linux|   |-- Win32|   |-- General|--[Packages]|   |-- Ported from Delphi/Kylix|   |-- Custom/General|--[Suggestions/Ideas]|   |-- IDE/CodeTools|   |-- LCL|--[General Issues]|   |-- Misc

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
create a submenu
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2004, 10:27:32 am »
What is your OS? What version of lazarus are you using.

This looks like bug 162 or 201, which have been fixed.

Anonymous

  • Guest
create a submenu
« Reply #2 on: March 10, 2004, 01:31:13 pm »
Yes, I think the bug is fixed, I have encountered this bug, but it works fine now. At least with the latest CVS files, and on win32.

JMB

Anonymous

  • Guest
create a submenu
« Reply #3 on: March 12, 2004, 11:10:48 am »
Quote from: "Vincent"
What is your OS? What version of lazarus are you using.

This looks like bug 162 or 201, which have been fixed.


Unfortunately it's not fixed on the Linux version. On my system, Lazarus immediately disappears from the screen with no error messages when I try to add a second item to a menu. So at the moment, I can't use menus at all (unless I construct them in code of course).

[SuSE Linux 9.0, latest Lazarus CVS update, FPC 1.9.2]

Eric

eric

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
create a submenu
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2004, 11:14:12 am »
Quote from: "Anonymous"

Unfortunately it's not fixed on the Linux version....


Sorry, that was from me.

Eric

Vincent Snijders

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2661
    • My Lazarus wiki user page
create a submenu
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2004, 11:20:16 am »
Eric,

Can you start lazarus in a console and give the last lines of your output?
Please, tell what you did, because I can't reproduce it on Redhat 8.0, latest Lazarus CVS update, FPC 1.9.3.

Vincent.

eric

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 267
create a submenu
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2004, 05:26:13 pm »
Quote from: "Vincent"

Can you start lazarus in a console and give the last lines of your output?
Please, tell what you did, because I can't reproduce it on Redhat 8.0, latest Lazarus CVS update, FPC 1.9.3.


I've just done that, and now I'm getting some understanding of the problem. If I start Lazarus from a console, the menu editor seems to work with no problems. But when I start it in my normal way, from an icon on my KDE panel, the menu editor is unusable. I can reconfigure the desktop launch icon to run the application in a console, and when I do this the menu editor again seems to work with no problems.

So it seems that the menu editor crashes Lazarus if there is no console to write to.

At least I have a solution now, so thank you.

Eric

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018