* * *

Author Topic: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu  (Read 1374 times)

RonG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« on: December 25, 2017, 10:19:23 pm »
I really, really don't like the menu navigation system. How do I see all the menu options in the drop down menu?

Also, when I click on 'Window' menu A large white box about 1/2 inch high and across both monitors opens up.
« Last Edit: December 26, 2017, 01:27:29 am by RonG »

Thaddy

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 6544
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #1 on: December 25, 2017, 10:47:50 pm »
Lazarus version?
Freepascal version?
operating system?
16, 32 or 64 bit?
Ada's daddy wrote this:"Fools are my theme, let satire be my song."

RonG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #2 on: December 26, 2017, 01:20:49 am »
The latest.
The latest.
Windows 10.
64 bit.

molly

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2345
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #3 on: December 26, 2017, 01:55:22 am »
The latest.
The latest.
Roughly translated: you've already outdated yourself the moment you wrote that.

At time of this writing that is:
Revision 56849
Revision 37811

Or to put it another way: your use of 'latest' is worthless as 'latest' is changing based on the moment another user is reading your message.

edit: let me rephrase: Can you pretty please tell us the release version of Lazarus and Free pascal that is causing you grieve (or in case you build from trunk the revisions numbers).
« Last Edit: December 26, 2017, 02:15:24 am by molly »

RonG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #4 on: December 26, 2017, 02:31:53 am »
The version is 1.8.0
FPC version is 3.0.4
SVN is 56594

The project looked interesting, so I downloaded it this morning, thus I called  it the latest version.

I use four or five different CAD/CAM programs, three different IDEs, 2 different office products across three different operating systems. I have never come across a menu navigation system that required me to click on little arrow icons. I don't like it. I want to know if there is an option to use (restore?) full dropdown menus. The white box under the Windows menu I realize is a bug. I don't really mind it, because I can work around it. Added non-standard features that make a program more difficult to work with in the name of usability I don't like; that's why I don't use Gnome anymore.

Do you know how to solve the problem, or are you not yet done with your techie snark?

Handoko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2444
  • My goal: build my own game engine using Lazarus
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #5 on: December 26, 2017, 02:36:55 am »
Can you provide some screenshots so we can better understand what you meant?

RonG

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: IDE menu - how do i get the complete menu
« Reply #6 on: December 26, 2017, 03:01:29 am »
I have here the file dropdown menu opened. I want to see all the options. I don't want to have to scroll through the menu to find the option I want.

 

Recent

Get Lazarus at SourceForge.net. Fast, secure and Free Open Source software downloads Open Hub project report for Lazarus