Recent

Author Topic: breakpoints don't break  (Read 1399 times)

cpat

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
breakpoints don't break
« on: September 06, 2017, 04:42:22 pm »
I've set several breakpoints in the code, but when the code is executed none of the breakpoints break.

I'm using windows 10.

Handoko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2846
  • My goal: build my own game engine using Lazarus
Re: breakpoints don't break
« Reply #1 on: September 06, 2017, 05:04:13 pm »
Maybe the execution never reach those lines or maybe you have not set the debugger correctly in the project option of that project. Try to start a new project, add some breakpoints and try if it will work or not.

Domenico Mammola

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
Re: breakpoints don't break
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2017, 05:13:44 pm »
Hi,
please ensure to have properly set to true the option "add debug information for GDB" in the "Debugging" panel of your project options or breakpoints will not work.

cpat

  • New member
  • *
  • Posts: 6
Re: breakpoints don't break
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2017, 05:38:53 pm »
Thanks,
I didn't have the project options set. I had put a few showmessage statements in the code to ensure that the code was executed.