Recent

Author Topic: How do you get CodeTools to place space around assignment operator?  (Read 2609 times)

vfclists

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
    • HowTos Considered Harmful?

Normally when you chose a property for assignment in CodeTools there is no identifier between the identfiier and the assignment operator. eg.

Component.Name:=;

How do you set CodeTools to do this instead:

Component.Name := ;
Lazarus 3.0/FPC 3.2.2

typo

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3051
Re: How do you get CodeTools to place space around assignment operator?
« Reply #1 on: August 01, 2014, 02:42:05 am »
See "Space" under Code Tools on Tools > Options dialog box.

vfclists

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
    • HowTos Considered Harmful?
Re: How do you get CodeTools to place space around assignment operator?
« Reply #2 on: August 01, 2014, 10:19:26 am »
See "Space" under Code Tools on Tools > Options dialog box.

I have tried it and it doesn't work. Is that when you tick the colon in the 'Insert space before' panel?
Lazarus 3.0/FPC 3.2.2

Blaazen

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3237
  • POKE 54296,15
    • Eye-Candy Controls
Re: How do you get CodeTools to place space around assignment operator?
« Reply #3 on: August 01, 2014, 10:32:27 am »
Insert space before and after symbol works perfectly here for
Code: [Select]
i := 0;
Lazarus 2.3.0 (rev main-2_3-2863...) FPC 3.3.1 x86_64-linux-qt Chakra, Qt 4.8.7/5.13.2, Plasma 5.17.3
Lazarus 1.8.2 r57369 FPC 3.0.4 i386-win32-win32/win64 Wine 3.21

Try Eye-Candy Controls: https://sourceforge.net/projects/eccontrols/files/

vfclists

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1013
    • HowTos Considered Harmful?
Re: How do you get CodeTools to place space around assignment operator?
« Reply #4 on: August 01, 2014, 11:01:50 am »
Insert space before and after symbol works perfectly here for
Code: [Select]
i := 0;

I have got it now. I thought symbol referred to the actual character and was using the colon instead.
Lazarus 3.0/FPC 3.2.2

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018