Recent

Author Topic: Using Qt on Mac OS  (Read 13963 times)

DrMefistO

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #15 on: April 22, 2014, 02:40:06 pm »
Whole problem was in qmake compiles qt4pas as x86_64.
Solution is: add CONFIG+=x86 to Qt4Pas.pro file.

Then compile:
  • QMAKESPEC=macx-g++ qmake
  • make

DrMefistO

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #16 on: April 22, 2014, 05:36:47 pm »
Another problem: built-up Qt4Pas.framework can't be used to build application from Lazarus.
It writes:
Quote
ld: file not found: QtGui.framework/Versions/4/QtGui for architecture i386
But binary Libray Binary Intel (used Xcode 3.1, OsX 10.5, Qt 4.7) works perfect.

I have used qt-4.7.4 to build Qt4Pas and file info tells me that it is i386 Mach-o dynamically shared library (actually, the same with already compiled binary from bindings site). So... I don't know what to do.

I just want to strip using of QtNetwork, QtWebKit and others. I want just QtCore, QtGui! =(

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #17 on: April 22, 2014, 07:00:40 pm »
pls. ping me via private msg tomorrow. I'll send you link to tar.gz for complete Qt-4.7.4 + libQt4Pas binaries , so you just need to extract it and then you can use it imediatelly.

DrMefistO

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #18 on: April 22, 2014, 08:03:53 pm »
Only if they without Network, Multimedia and other "Huge" libs, ok? Only Core and Gui.
« Last Edit: April 22, 2014, 08:05:58 pm by DrMefistO »

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #19 on: April 23, 2014, 07:43:59 am »
You can remove others , but in that case lazarus qt-lcl will not work under Mac.

DrMefistO

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #20 on: April 23, 2014, 08:54:28 am »
But under Windows it works! I'm using one DLL for IDE, and one - for my program.
I mean even "HelloWorld" program imports QtNetwork and QtWebToolkit due-to Qt4Pas. But for Windows I can delete some imports from Qt4Pas.dll.
« Last Edit: April 23, 2014, 09:49:44 am by DrMefistO »

zeljko

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1591
    • http://wiki.lazarus.freepascal.org/User:Zeljan
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #21 on: April 24, 2014, 07:20:46 am »
But under Windows it works! I'm using one DLL for IDE, and one - for my program.
I mean even "HelloWorld" program imports QtNetwork and QtWebToolkit due-to Qt4Pas. But for Windows I can delete some imports from Qt4Pas.dll.

That's something else , yes if you remove dependency on QtNetwork from Qt4Pas and from qt45.pas then it can work.

DrMefistO

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 13
Re: Using Qt on Mac OS
« Reply #22 on: April 24, 2014, 10:58:42 am »
Actually, as I wrote before, I can't use recompiled Qt4Pas for compiling my program for Mac. =(
Maybe you can help me?
« Last Edit: April 24, 2014, 11:16:55 am by DrMefistO »

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018