Recent

Author Topic: Android Module Wizard  (Read 708135 times)

A.S.

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 76
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #315 on: March 11, 2015, 07:01:12 pm »
Indeed,  I want application to work in background (not to be finished).
I also noticed that if button have Visible property set to False at design time, changing it to True at runtime does not make button visible. Is it by design or a bug (or restriction)?

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #316 on: March 29, 2015, 01:40:04 pm »
Hello Jmpessoa

For information
I solved my problem  № 4 from his post with «BackButton»

http://forum.lazarus.freepascal.org/index.php/topic,21919.msg169178.html#msg169178

Need to add "gapp.BaseIndex" here

procedure TAndroidModule2.AndroidModule2BackButton(Sender: TObject);
begin
gapp.BaseIndex:=0;
self.Close;
end;


Better   
gapp.BaseIndex:="ParentForm".FormIndex
"ParentForm" is the form from   which the next form.
Add to AndroidModuleCloseQuery.


There's a new problem.

Can't do a new project  ANT on Laz4Android 1.5 with FPC: 3.1.1.
Not seen lists with «platform», «minSDK», «targetApi». You cannot choose.
Not created «control.lpr».
Is it just me, or LAMW does not work with Laz4Android 1.5?
Maybe there are subtleties?
My LAMW in the folder C:\anroid\lazandroidmodulewizard-master\
Laz4Android in a folder 1.5 C:\anroid\Laz4Android

With Respect

rx3.fireproof
« Last Edit: April 01, 2015, 02:31:29 am by rx3.fireproof »

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #317 on: March 29, 2015, 07:07:41 pm »
Hi rx3,

1. I Will put your solution in core code!

2. I just updated my Lamw stuff from github repository ....
[thanks to odisey1245/Anton and elera/Fatih  contributions!!!]
Well, everything continues to function normally in my 1.3 laz4android installation!
My workspace form picture is on Attachment ....

Can you post some workspace form picture from your installation?
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #318 on: March 29, 2015, 08:58:13 pm »
@Jmpessoa
 

1. I Will put your solution in core code!
Glad to help.    

 

2. I just updated my Lamw stuff from github repository ....
[thanks to odisey1245/Anton and elera/Fatih  contributions!!!]
Well, everything continues to function normally in my 1.3 laz4android installation!
My workspace form picture is on Attachment ....

Can you post some workspace form picture from your installation?


This is a problem only with version Laz4android 1.5. 

The  Lists "Plaltform" , "minSDK",  "TargetApi" not visible. The lists are not displayed

Can't send a screenshot. I removed the version 1.5 and returned to 1.3. Install again version 1.5 does not want.
With version 1.3, everything is OK.

Only problem  N 1 of the post http://forum.lazarus.freepascal.org/index.php/topic,21919.msg169959.html#msg169959
 greatly limit the imagination and of course spiner.  :'(

I think a limit on the number of components on the form, is caused by incorrect calculation of the form layout. But I'm not a programmer.


With Respect

rx3.fireproof



« Last Edit: April 01, 2015, 02:29:55 am by rx3.fireproof »

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #319 on: March 29, 2015, 09:56:29 pm »

Hi rx3!

About:
Quote
1. The main problem ....
ref. http://forum.lazarus.freepascal.org/index.php/topic,21919.msg169959.html#msg169959


Can you split these questions?

Thank you.
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #320 on: March 30, 2015, 01:26:04 am »
@Jmpessoa

   
I will show

Take my demo.

Upgrade code templates

In Androidmodule2 remove jspinner1 and jspinner2

Comment out code with jspinners.

Add seven jEditText for example below jTextView5  -  the application works.

Add one more jEditText - the app crashes.

Delete the last two jEditText and add two JTextView - the app works.

Add one more JTextView- the app crashes.

Conclusion
On the form may be a limited number of visual components.
The number is determined by the component type.

This is the main problem for me


If a form contains jspinner, the number of components is reduced.


I think that the problem is the number of components and loading in jspinner related .

But now for me is more important than the number of components on the form.



 With Respect

rx3.fireproof

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #321 on: March 30, 2015, 08:42:21 am »

@rx3

Quote
...This is a problem only with version Laz4android 1.5. 
The  Lists "Plaltform" , "minSDK",  "TargetApi" not visible. The lists are not displayed ...

The FormWorkSpace  was fixed! Now Laz4android 1.5  is Ok!

Thank you!
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #322 on: March 30, 2015, 11:34:28 am »
@Jmpessoa

 

The FormWorkSpace  was fixed! Now Laz4android 1.5  is Ok!
 

Now the lists are visible. The "control.lpr" and "jni" folder is not created.

With Respect
rx3.fireproof

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #323 on: March 30, 2015, 01:01:01 pm »
@Jmpessoa

Last update Lamw from github repository with version 1.3 Laz4Android doesn't work either.
Reports cannot create build_x86.txt.
I use  Lamw 0.6 - Rev. 19 - 09 March 2015

With Respect
rx3.fireproof

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #324 on: March 30, 2015, 04:35:20 pm »
@ rx3.fireproof

Please, use the new wizard entrypoint "JNI Android Module (GUI)" to create new project...

Thank you!

PS. I just now renamed the old entrypoint to "JNI Android Module (not GUI)" [under devolopment!] ... Sorry!
« Last Edit: March 30, 2015, 05:25:07 pm by jmpessoa »
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #325 on: March 30, 2015, 08:19:05 pm »
 @Jmpessoa

Everything is working. Thank you.
I will wait for the solution to my main problem   :-[

With Respect
rx3.fireproof

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #326 on: March 31, 2015, 06:56:08 am »
Hi All,

After some instability Lamw now has two entries [working!] to create new projects:

1. JNI Android Module [Lamw NoGUI]
Quote
A [NoGUI] JNI Android loadable module (.so)
using DataModule (NO Form Designer/Android Components Bridges)!

2. JNI Android Module [Lamw GUI]
Quote
A [GUI] JNI Android loadable module (.so)
based on Simonsayz's templates
with Form Designer and Android Components Bridges!

Thanks to All!

Special thanks to Anton/odisey1245, Fatih KILIÇ, rx3 and Leledumbo!

« Last Edit: March 31, 2015, 07:09:16 am by jmpessoa »
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #327 on: April 02, 2015, 03:36:53 pm »
Hello Jmpessoa    


I want to use the jActionBarTab only on one form with ActiviteMode=actRecyclable. Is this possible?

With Respect
rx3.fireproof

rx3.fireproof

  • New Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #328 on: April 03, 2015, 11:39:15 am »
Hello Jmpessoa   

There is a small problem with jEdittext.

If you touch, jEdittext in focus.
When the keyboard appears jEdittext moves above the keyboard.
 
If you press the BackButton, the keyboard disappears, jEdittext retains the focus.

If touched again jEdittext, keyboard covers jEdittext (jEdittext is already in focus).

With Respect
rx3.fireproof

jmpessoa

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2301
Re: Android Module Wizard
« Reply #329 on: April 03, 2015, 04:57:20 pm »
@rx3

Quote
....When the keyboard appears jEdittext moves above the keyboard....

Please, try:

Code: [Select]
jEditText1.SetImeOptions(imeFlagNoFullScreen);

So,  IME will never go into full screen mode, and always leave some space to display the application UI.

There are others possibilities:
 
TImeOptions = (imeFlagNoFullScreen,
                 imeActionNone,
                 imeActionGo,
                 imeActionSearch,
                 imeActionSend,
                 imeActionNext,
                 imeActionDone,
                 imeActionPrevious,
                 imeFlagForceASCII);

Thank you!
« Last Edit: April 03, 2015, 05:00:52 pm by jmpessoa »
Lamw: Lazarus Android Module Wizard
https://github.com/jmpessoa/lazandroidmodulewizard

 

TinyPortal © 2005-2018